[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

exchange 2003 deleted user, not mailbox how to get a different user connected to teh mailbox

Posted on 2007-12-01
3
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-06
The problem is as such. I deleted a user in active directory. I recreated the user in Active directory. How do I connect the mailbox of this user to thei account. At the moment the mailbox in question is not marked for deletion, so when I try to right click the mailbox in teh mailbox store i don't get any options about reconnecting it to a user.

So without using this way, are there any other ways I can accomplish this?

It is exchange 2003 servicepack 2
0
Comment
Question by:sysadmin123
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnGerhardt earned 2000 total points
ID: 20387407
Run the Mailbox cleanup agent by right clicking on the Mialboxes folder under the Store name. You then should get a red cross next to the mailbox and be able to reconnect it.

You might just want to verify your mailbox deletion settings under the Limits tab in properties for the corresponding store. Make sure that the delete mailbox value is not under how long the user has been deleted for, to be even more sure! you can tick the box about not deleting the mailbox until there has been a backup of the store! - These are most probably the default setting but i would recommend that you tick them if not!

Hope this helps
-Jaggie
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20560488
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0