?
Solved

How do i know server process id for websphere in linux?

Posted on 2007-12-01
8
Medium Priority
?
3,734 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
i have 2 profiles in websphere;for these 2 profiles i want to know the process id(server.pid) in linux.
0
Comment
Question by:chaitu chaitu
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 20388453
I'm not  a developer nor familiar with Websphere but I came accross this IBM document: which
may help you:

http://tinyurl.com/2utgsc
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arrkerr1024
ID: 20388552
From inside of websphere or just from a unix command prompt?  From a command prompt you could "pgrep -l websphere".
0
 

Expert Comment

by:j_steenkamp
ID: 20390919
First of all, please be more specific. Which release of Websphere? I assume 6.0 or 6.1 , because you mention profiles. Which version? i.e. express or network deployment edition.

A profile itself has no id because the profile isn't an application server. Inside your profile your can have many application servers. Those will have process id's.

ps -auxwww | grep java will do on solaris and aix.

like arrkerr1024 mentioned; inside the ibm administration (web) console you are able to see the process number.

Third option. On the filesystem you will have a pid file in the base log directory of your application server.
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arrkerr1024
ID: 20393035
As j_steenkamp mentioned, the pid file on the filesystem is the BEST way to find the pid.

If you just "pgrep -l java" you're not only going to get websphere, but you're also going to get any other java programs - maybe you also run tomcat, maybe some monitoring program, etc...  don't do it.  Even if you aren't now, someone may start one in a year and confuse the whole process.  Not only that, but you'd then have to find the parent pid... should be the lowest ID... but the pid file should be your best bet.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 20455194
i executed this command pgrep -l websphere inside websphere but nothing is coming;
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Waswiz
ID: 20517176
Go to the UNIX command prompt and execute ps -ef  and see what Id  the WebSphere processes are running.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
arrkerr1024 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20519788
pgrep -l websphere would like processes that are named websphere, but the websphere process is actually a java application, so you have to "pgrep -l java", or "pgrep -fl websphere" - the -f searches the whole command line and not just the process name.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fightinghippo
ID: 24341940
ps -ef | grep java

server is represented by java processes. or another way is to go under the install directory/profiles/profilename/logs/servername and then open the server.pid file
0