Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to set default printer permanently

Posted on 2007-12-01
5
Medium Priority
?
868 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Stand-alone PC with XP/SP2.  HP Laserjet2420 on parallel and HP Photosmart All In One C5180 on USB.   Set default printer to Laserjet - log off - log back on and default changed back to Photosmart All-In-One.  Driving me bonkers !!!
0
Comment
Question by:raygomm
5 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20387493
seems to me a problem with your OS, running sfc /scannow from the run box can help
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 20387580
Guess you have HP's Digital Imaging Software installed on the PC.  This defaults the printer to the one whose drivers installed with the software.  Try disabling "hpqtra08.exe" or similar in your start up list and see if it still happens.

HP printer software tends to set the last installed HP device as the default and this process checks and reset the default printer if it finds it has changed either at boot or randomly when it polls the default settings
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 375 total points
ID: 20396065
Here's a nice little program that will permanently set the default printer:
http://www.thirdring.net/setdefaultprinter/download.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:raygomm
ID: 20420731
tried sfc/scannow ( thanks Nobus ) but couldn't find anything wrong
tried disabling hpqtra08.exe ( thanks Masqueraid)  but it didn't help
installed the application from thirdring (thanks Michko) it seemed to work for a couple of days but then reverted as soon as I did a Remote Desktop into the Workstation -0 something I do a lot
Thanks everyone - anyone else ??
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20420816
Can you remember the installation order? first AIO then Laserjet? i would suggest trying the inverse order (uninstall both for it) - i knowit's a pain ... can you show us the bonkers ?
0