Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Do all drives need to be identical in RAID 10?

Posted on 2007-12-01
3
Medium Priority
?
835 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
I want to set up RAID 10.  I have two Western Digital 10K rpm drives (74Gb) and two Western Digital 7200rpm drives (80Gb).  I am going to set up the two 10K drives as the stripped set and the two 7200 drives as the mirrored set.

My question is, will the 7200 drives have a detrimental affect on the 10K drives in terms of system speed?

Also, the motherboard (Abit IP35) has 6 SATA interfaces.  4 of these will obviously be taken up by the RAID 10 configuration, but can I attach optical drives to the other 2 interfaces?
0
Comment
Question by:h1_phil
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Case earned 360 total points
ID: 20387626
Yes, the 7200 rpm drives will degrade the performance of your array ==> you don't need to use "identical" drives, but you should use drives with essentially identical specifications  ... i.e. you could use 4 different 80GB, 7200rpm drives ... but they should all be the same capacity and the same rpm ... and even then if they were from different generations with varying areal density the performance would suffer.

Bottom line:  It's certainly best to use 4 identical drives.

As for the 2nd part of your question (r.e. optical drives on the additional SATA connections) ... that should work fine, as long as the additional SATA ports aren't dedicated to the RAID controller.  Most likely it's simply a BIOS configuration setting to be sure they're not in RAID mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:h1_phil
ID: 20387649
So will I be able to assign RAID to individual ports?  I've had a look in the user manual and it doesn't mention anything about this.  The board is on its way in the post so I can't flick through the menus just yet.  

I downloaded a copy of the maual from the abit web site.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:veaygn
veaygn earned 140 total points
ID: 20387850
You should be able to assign individual drives (as they're detected by the BIOS) to the RAID array.  Unless you've got a dedicated RAID controller, everything depends on the BIOS configuration utility.

I fully agree with garycase - the array's performance will be determined by the slowest drive and the size will be determined by the smallest drive.  There are small differences between manufacturers, so be prepared to have some small areas of unused space on some of the drives, if everything isn't identical.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

In this article we will learn how to backup a VMware farm using Nakivo Backup & Replication. In this tutorial we will install the software on a Windows 2012 R2 Server.
The question appears often enough, how do I transfer my data from my old server to the new server while preserving file shares, share permissions, and NTFS permisions.  Here are my tips for handling such a transfer.
This video Micro Tutorial explains how to clone a hard drive using a commercial software product for Windows systems called Casper from Future Systems Solutions (FSS). Cloning makes an exact, complete copy of one hard disk drive (HDD) onto another d…
This Micro Tutorial will teach you how to reformat your flash drive. Sometimes your flash drive may have issues carrying files so this will completely restore it to manufacturing settings. Make sure to backup all files before reformatting. This w…
Suggested Courses
Course of the Month15 days, 15 hours left to enroll

580 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question