Solved

No sound when importing AVI into Premiere Pro CS3 ?

Posted on 2007-12-01
6
6,722 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hello,
These are the steps what I am doing,

JVC Hard disk camcorder produces .MOD file format...I hate it.
I change file extension to .avi as this keeps the file around the same size.
I import file to Premiere CS3 and the video is fine, no fuzzyness around the people on the video.
....there is no sound.

I can change encode to .afs but tiny bit of fuzzyness. It has sound.
MPEG-2 and 4 is no good as compressed to much for editing.

Any ideas how this avi imported does not have sound?

Again, all I have done is change extension to avi from .MOD, it imports and I can actually drag the clip to the timeline and see that it moves to the area, 'video one' and 'audio one' ....so what actually is a MOD file in the scheme of formats today???

Does anyone know of a way I can encode to avi type II from this .MOD and to edit with best quality?

cheers,
0
Comment
Question by:mboz79
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
ID: 20387584
Have you thought about capturing your vieo directly with Premiere? This way then you dont need to worry about any conversion etc. as premiere will capture it as an avi.
Hope this helps
-Jaggie
0
 

Author Comment

by:mboz79
ID: 20387591
thanks, but I failed to mention this was the first thing that I tried and was amazed that my camera was classed as offline and Ive read through just about everything and there is no mention of USB capturing. Its a hard drive camcorder. This JVC does not have firewire.

....unless Ive missed something rather big and it is possible....anyone...anyone.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnGerhardt earned 125 total points
ID: 20387640
Your right. Premiere Pro CS3 doesnt have the ability to capture from USB - a  bit of a weird choice from adobe i think..

You could very simply capture with Windows Movie Maker - which will capture from USB to WMV format. You can very easily find a WMV to AVI converter on the net. I shall have a look and see if there is anything else that might make it easier.

-Jaggie
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
ID: 20387644
0
 

Author Comment

by:mboz79
ID: 20392254
there was some useful information on those pages I found.

After a few days of playing around with formats and changing extensions I have found that anyone else with the same problem with the stupid invention of a MOD format, (which is actually a version of mpeg) is best off just using explorer and bring all assets onto the hard drive.

Then, dont change the extension, but use a program (im using a paid for software called, Alive Video converter, that Ive had for a while). You convert the format to Quicktime MOV format as the sound goes with it into Premiere Pro, not like MPEG.

I could have converted both video and sound individually, but didnt want to be in the situation of stuffing around with it all separately.

Now, im left with trying to find the best frame rate, as this is causing some jerky video.

All I can say is, I wont be buying JVC again simply as they selfishly put there own format.

Thanks for your help Jaggie.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 20978579
My Bro loves his JVC, and he has a current setup which records movies in .TOD format.  Once again, apparently proprietary and NOT always easy to convert/use.  IT BITES!  Yet again, he loves the quality of the JVC.  SO, here we are.  Bottom line, highDEF and standards have only in the (what), last couple of weeks surfaced to be BLUE RAY vs. HIDEF .... so gotta get with it, I guess.   Even within MPEG you have versions.   Unless I missed the boat here, which happens, LOL....  AVI was at 29.97 or so whereas MPEG that I recall converting/using in MPEG-2 was at 30 frames per second.  Depending onn conversion tools, codecs/encoders and so on, could convert and use but if the timing was off, so the sound.

Not sure where  you are with all this, but thought it worthy of mention.  You're not alone.  BUT.... standards set, and perhaps some level of logic will ensue and our compatibility roadblocks will be addressed.

":0) Asta
0