[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to use MS Sql Server2000 Trigger event with C#.NET Window Application.

Posted on 2007-12-01
8
Medium Priority
?
1,146 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I m developing a window application using C#.NET. I want to display the updated entry from MS SQL Server2000 database on the form using trigger in MS Sql Server2000. Can anyone tell me to catch the event that fired in SQL Server database (Trigger Event) when a new row insert. I want to use "Trigger reflection" in my C#.NET code so that i can display the updated database record without resending the request to database.
0
Comment
Question by:ddipro
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
spprivate earned 1000 total points
ID: 20387641
You cannot catch a database trigger in the client.To show updated records you have to hit the db every time.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 20387827
I have to agree with spprivate, you cannot do that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddipro
ID: 20393636
Is there any other way to do that...?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ursangel
ID: 20394008
I hope,
The trigger will be fired either for an insert or update/delete of a record in the DB.
while doing that DB update if it is through a stored procedure. try to return back the rowset upadted as the result of the stored procedure. i think this will help you to some extend in re hitting the DB again.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 20560724
TheLearnedOne:
unless you can come up with a suggestion how this could be implemented, you should revise your recommendation...
Last time I read the EE rules and guidelines, the <" No " can also be a correct answer> was still in there.
thanks for your time.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20592697
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Prutfugl
ID: 24096997
Have you considered SqlDependency or SqlCacheDependency?
0