[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Creating a site connector between exchange 5.5 servers

Posted on 2007-12-01
2
Medium Priority
?
847 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have two exchange sites, Site A and Site B in two diffterent windows nt domains, DOMAIN_A and DOMAIN_B. A trust relationship exist between the doamins. I have two exchange 5.5 enterprise edition servers. Server 1 in Site A and server 2 in Site B.
In DOMAIN_A, one account is used as the Domain Admin and Exchange Service Account.
In DOMAIN_B, two accounts exist, Admin_Acc (domain administrator) and Exch_Acc (Exchange service account)
The exchange is Site B got corrupt. I completely removed it and re-installed while logged on as Admin_Acc. The Org, Site, Server name remained as they were. Now when i attempt to create a site connector or a directory replication connector from both ends, between the two sitesi get the following:

Microsoft Exchange Directory
ID no. DS_E_INSUFFICIENT_ACCESS_RIGHTS
What could be the problem?
 
0
Comment
Question by:asans
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Admin earned 500 total points
ID: 20388019
On the Exchange server in domain a have you added the domain b service account with Service Account Admin permissions in the following containers:
Organization
Site
Configuration

It has been many years since I have done this so my memory may be clouded by cobwebs.

Hope this helps.

Russ
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Vishal Breed
ID: 20388566
* This error occurs because a directory store database is restored which contains a service account with an incorrect security ID (SID). This may happen if the Windows NT Security Account Manager (SAM) database has been lost or re-created. The Exchange Server directory service will start, but after starting the information store service, the error message displays.

Ref: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/170810/en-us

* Have you restored "Direcotry Service" database on ServerB ?? After installation of Exchange 5.5 you can restore Directory service.

Ref: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/183266/en-us
0