Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

change computer name

Posted on 2007-12-01
7
Medium Priority
?
1,180 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-31
I am wanting to role out 200 xp boxes using ghost cast.
I then want to runa script or something to change the computer names.
is there a batch file or something i could use to change the names rather than going into everyone and having to specify a new name manualy.
0
Comment
Question by:jonsharrock
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20387737
If you are imaging machines like this you should use sysprep for 2 main reasons
1) if you don't then all the computers (regardless of name) will have the same SID and that will cause problems on a domain
2) You can specify in the "unattend" file the name(s) of the computers automatically

Thsi article http://support.microsoft.com/kb/302577 details the use of sysprep for XP - 2000/2003 are essentaill the same as far as this process is concerned.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonsharrock
ID: 20387863
they are not going onto a domain they are hired out so go to variouse places.
i dont want to use sysprep as then i have to spen time on each i just want a quick and simple way to change the name only.
Cheers
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:top_gizmo
ID: 20387967
You could use the netdom.exe utility to rename them, but you would need to create a script to automate it.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/298593

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:top_gizmo
ID: 20387973
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:h11
ID: 20392009
I know you are looking for a script but you could run ghostwalker right afer you are done imagnig your pc.  This is a GUI program that lets you change the name and create a new sid it takes about 1 minute per pc to do what you want to do.  I have it in a bat file that once it is done imaging and I exit Ghost iand the bat file calls ghostwaler.  It comes with ghost.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jonsharrock
ID: 20392381
i know you can open the image with ghost walker but i didn't know you could rename a computer, Would you mind sharing the batch file you use?
Cheers.
Jon.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
h11 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20394124
I use a boot disk that will boot all type of dell coputers gx 270, 620, 745, 755.  when it is done running ghost instead of restarting I have it exit the ghost program which then calls the Ghostwalker program.  This is where I give it a new name and create a new sid.  See below
Autoexec.bat from boot disk that I use to make boot cd.

@echo off
SET TZ=GHO-01:00
prompt $p$g
netbind.com
MOUSE.COM
MSCDEX.EXE  /D:banana /L:e
MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD000 /D:MSCD001 /D:MSCD002
e:
ghost.exe
ghstwalk.exe

Config.SYS
DEVICE=HIMEM.SYS /testmem:off
files=99
buffers=10
dos=high,umb
stacks=9,256
lastdrive=z

[menu]
menuitem=GX270, GX270 Load network drivers  
menuitem=Gx620, Gx620 Load network drivers
menuitem=GX745, GX745 Load network drivers
menuitem=GX755, GX755 Load network drivers
rem Do not really want a default selection
rem menudefault=NEC_IDE,30
menucolor=7,0
[GX270]

DEVICE=\270\protman.dos /I:\270
DEVICE=\270\dis_pkt.dos
DEVICE=\270\e1000.dos
DEVICE=cd1.SYS /D:banana
DEVICE=IDE\GCDROM.SYS /D:MSCD000 /f0
DEVICE=IDE\GCDROM.SYS /D:MSCD001 /f1
DEVICE=IDE\GCDROM.SYS /D:MSCD002 /f2

[GX620]

DEVICE=\620\protman.dos /I:\620
DEVICE=\620\dis_pkt.dos
DEVICE=\620\b57.dos
DEVICE=cd1.SYS /D:banana
DEVICE=IDE\GCDROM.SYS /D:MSCD000 /f0
DEVICE=IDE\GCDROM.SYS /D:MSCD001 /f1
DEVICE=IDE\GCDROM.SYS /D:MSCD002 /f2


[GX745]

DEVICE=\745\protman.dos /I:\745
DEVICE=\745\dis_pkt.dos
DEVICE=\745\B57.dos
DEVICE=IDE\GCDROM.SYS /D:MSCD000 /f0
DEVICE=IDE\GCDROM.SYS /D:MSCD001 /f1
DEVICE=IDE\GCDROM.SYS /D:MSCD002 /f2

[GX755]

DEVICE=\755\protman.dos /I:\755
DEVICE=\755\dis_pkt.dos
DEVICE=\755\E1000.dos
DEVICE=IDE\GCDROM.SYS /D:MSCD000 /f0
DEVICE=IDE\GCDROM.SYS /D:MSCD001 /f1
DEVICE=IDE\GCDROM.SYS /D:MSCD002 /f2



0