[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hoe do I know if my cell phone is being tracked

Posted on 2007-12-01
2
Medium Priority
?
8,376 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How does one know if their cell phone is being monitored or tracked via GPS
0
Comment
Question by:ksharpless
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 150 total points
ID: 20387758
There's no way of knowing that, as it can be tracked passively.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:craigewens
ID: 23650735
AFAIK there's only two tracking methods.
The one used by the cops where they work with the mobile phone networks and use triangulation from the network to locate the phone. - This method cannot be identified or logged or stopped.

The one adopted by googlemaps where you agree to the service and periodically tell googles servers where you are. In this case you can opt of of the service: http://www.google.com/support/mobile/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=136650
0