Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing preferred logon server for XP clients authenticating against windows 2003 server

Posted on 2007-12-01
5
Medium Priority
?
6,812 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
What is the best way to change the logon server xp clients use to logon to?
I have 3 domain controllers at one of my sites and would prefer that the clients won't use one of them for logon, the one i don't want them to use is our exchange server and it has to remain a domain controller.
What i would prefer is that only the 2 other domain controllers handle the logon requests and so on.
This can be done by changing the Service Location (SRV) records in DNS, today all have priority 0 and weight 100 should i change this records and if so to what values? Or is there another way to do it?
0
Comment
Question by:GSDev
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:majidhajali
ID: 20387891
If you change your srv records in DNS, actually you'll eliminate your DC from the network. so you can disjoin it or leave it as a DC in your domain.
additionally you don't need your exchange server be a domain controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GSDev
ID: 20387909
I know that exchange don't have to be a domain controller but it's not recommended to disjoin it if it has been one.
What values should i choose on the records to eliminate it?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:majidhajali
ID: 20387958
I think you should have a srv record for ldap services. could you find that record?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GSDev
ID: 20387985
Yepp but all records are today the same
0 - priority
100 - weight
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
l84work earned 1500 total points
ID: 20390430
You don't have to change the DNS records.  

1.  Create new subnet that contains only your exchange server's ip address.  For example, if you exchange server's ip is 10.10.1.50, create subnet 10.10.1.50 / 255.255.255.255

2.  Create a new site.

3.  Assign new subnet to new site.  that should isolate the authentication traffic.
0