Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

My Network Places

Posted on 2007-12-01
5
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
A client of mine has a 5-computer workgroup at home.  Two of the 5 machines are running Vista, the other three are running XP SP2.  The machines are connected to a central Linksys switch / hub / WAP via Ethernet and wireless. The Linksys also acts as a DHCP server.  The client wants shares on all workstations that are visible to all other workstations, and the shares MUST be visible in "My Network Places."  (In Vista this is simply "Network.")  

All the machines have the same Workgroup name and have full name resolution.  I can ping any machine by name from any other machine and get a response.  I can also open Windows Explorer, type the following into the address bar \\<Remote NetBIOS Name>\<Share Name>, and see the contents of any share.  On the Vista boxes, I can see the other Vista shares under "Network," but none of the XP shares are visible.  On the XP boxes I can see some of the other XP shares under "My Network Places," but none of the Vista shares are visible.

I did a little internet research on the topic.  Some folks recommended turning on "Enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP" the following option on the NIC's Advanced TCP/IP options.  Though I think NetBIOS was already enabled with the default option, I tried it anyway with no luck.  Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
evilrix earned 600 total points
ID: 20387971
All the machines have 'Client for Microsoft Networks' installed?
All the machines have 'File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft Networks' installed?
NetBIOS settings - set to 'Default' should be fine.


0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:veaygn
veaygn earned 600 total points
ID: 20388161
Also, what editions of Vista and XP are installed?  XP and Vista Home/Home Premium do not play nice on networks, no matter the size.

On the XP boxes, look in Control Panel > Folder Options > View whether "Automatically search for network folders and printers" is checked.

It will do no harm setting NetBIOS to be on, but, as above, default should be fine.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jonvee
Jonvee earned 600 total points
ID: 20389060
Or you could see if the various suggestions in this earlier thread, with links, help >>

"How do I network my Vista Machine to an existing XP Network":
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_Vista/Q_22967696.html#a20304831
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jahboite
jahboite earned 200 total points
ID: 20389078
On the XP machines you might like to try disabling Simple File Sharing
From Explorer Tools > Folder Options > View Tab and at the very bottom of the list of Advanced Settings, uncheck "Use Simple File Sharing (Recommended)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 20389087
If you have difficulty opening the earlier link above, duplicated here, click "Printer Friendly Version":
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727037.aspx
0