Solved

Configure Outlook on SBS 2003 Client PCs to connect to an external Exchange server

Posted on 2007-12-01
10
681 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi there,

I am supporting a SBS 2003 SP2 server and 3 networked client PCs.

There are 2 NICS in the server: WAN & LAN.

The client PCs are connected and can surf the net.

We do NOT use the local SBS Exchange; we use an external managed exchange service.  However, we can't seem to contact that Exchange server to validate the users.
0
Comment
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rolust
ID: 20387978
Hi

Your external Exchange must be configured to accept RPC over Http. Then you´ll need the certificate. Maybe it´s easier to just POP the mail. Why dont you use your own Exchange?

Robert Lundqvist
Small Business Specialist
Sweden
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jims_Computer_Services
ID: 20387994
Hi Robert.

Thanks for the quick reply.

RPC over HTTP is already configured. It's a 3rd party Managed Exchange service that is backed-up and has a SLA and considerably more bandwidth than what is available on-site.

I get to the stage where I "Check Name" and this is where it tells me the Exchange server should be connected and online. Interestingly, I can ping it without a problem.

Regs,
Bill.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rolust
ID: 20388015
Hi

Just thinking out loud, Have you marked SSL?, does it need domain\username, is the cert for the same name as the alias eg mail.domain.com.

Robert Lundqvist
Small Business Specialist
Sweden
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tomcahill
ID: 20388778
I have never setup an external hosted exchange account.  However, when setting up clients to use RPC over HTTP the check name portion always fails.  This is normal and expected.  The name will be verified once the RPC connection is made.  The normal step is to ignore the message and continue.

I assume this is the same procedure for a hosted exchange service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jims_Computer_Services
ID: 20389795
Hi again.

The error returned by pressing either the "Check Name" button or the "Next" button is the same:

The name could not be resolved. The connection to Microsoft Exchange is unavailable. Outlook must be online or connected to complete this action.

Now, to save you time in suggesting it, I can do the following:

- log onto the domain from this client PC.
- access the internet from this client PC.
- ping the external Exchange server from the command line (so DNS seems to be working).
- telnet to the Exchange server using port 110 (but I figure this is irrelevant for Exchange).

- I CAN'T telnet to the Exchange server using port 135 (I'm not even sure that is the correct port for RPC over HTTP but, hey, it might be relevant).

Eagerly awaiting your sage advice and that magic snippet of information that immediately resolves this very irritating and frustrating problem.

Regs,
Bill.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20390951
"The normal step is to ignore the message and continue."
Actually the normal step is to NOT click the Check Name button, so you don't get the error.  But that's not the error he's getting.

Bill... can you please post a COMPLETE ipconfig /all from both the SBS as well as one of your workstations?

Thanks.

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20391979
Regarding this issue, I queried the opinions of some of the top SBS MVP's, because I've been trying to get my head around the concept of why someone would use Hosted Exchange when they have an SBS.  

You state, "It's a 3rd party Managed Exchange service that is backed-up and has a SLA and considerably more bandwidth than what is available on-site."

How much bandwidth can 3 users take up? and what difference does it make when they have to download the email to their on-site workstations anyhow?

As for backing up?  Doesn't their server have other important data that you back up every night?  

You are much better off using an Exchange FILTERING service rather than a fully hosted Exchange mailbox service.  See http://www.microsoft.com/australia/smallbusiness/products/exchange-hosted-services/use.mspx for details about this.  

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jims_Computer_Services
ID: 20406613
Hi TechSoEasy,

From the server:

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>ipconfig /ALL

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : ACCOUNTS
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : xxx.local
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : xxx.local

Ethernet adapter LAN:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : HP NC320i PCIe Gigabit Server Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1A-4B-F1-15-C1
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

Ethernet adapter WAN:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : iSeries 1000/100/10 Ethernet Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-02-55-53-7E-6C
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : xxx.xxx.xxx.166
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.240
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : xxx.xxx.xxx.161
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>


And from the client PC:

C:\Documents and Settings\administrator.xxx>ipconfig /ALL

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : ramtech-185
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : xxx.local
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : xxx.local

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139 Family PCI Fast Ethe
rnet NIC
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0F-EA-94-6E-B6
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.4
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

C:\Documents and Settings\administrator.xxx>

0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 20408517
Even though I have expressed that I think you shouldn't be using Hosted Exchange, I'll still give you some feedback about the above...

Server:
Generally you want to have a WINS server configured, which would be 192.168.1.1.  This is needed for Exchange.  Since you say you aren't running Exchange locally it may not apply.  But just for the record you cannot properly run an SBS without Exchange installed.  

Workstations:
Why are you not using DHCP on the Workstations?  Since you aren't using it, the workstations aren't getting the proper settings, such as the Connection-specific DNS Suffix which would normally be populated with your local domain name.  Without this information, they will have trouble negotiating other domains and it is possibly why you are having trouble connecting.

One last note:
"I CAN'T telnet to the Exchange server using port 135 (I'm not even sure that is the correct port for RPC over HTTP but, hey, it might be relevant)."

For the record... RPC over HTTPS goes through port 443 --- hence it's name being RPC over HTTPS.
(without the "S" it'd go over port 80, but that's not ever a good idea).

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jims_Computer_Services
ID: 31412090
Thank you TechSoEasy. I learnt a lot from your posts. Unfortunately, I never got to see it through to completion. My customer's data-centre in India burnt down and they folded. :(
0