[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Change the Mainmenu parent

Posted on 2007-12-01
3
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
hi experts,

i need to change the main menu parent from the main form to an tpanel.

somthing like windows.setparent( mainmenu.handle , panel1.handle) do not work :)
0
Comment
Question by:dMa
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tammoz
ID: 20390108
hi
I think it is not possible because Tpanel can not be a parent of a Tmainmenu component
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dMa
ID: 20394443
or even change the position not to be on top :)
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
ziolko earned 750 total points
ID: 20394751
you cant change menu's parent to panel because it's not menu who draws itself on form but form draws menu items on itself, and panel is not capable of doing this. for same reason it's not possible to move menu in other place than top of form.
if you need such functionality you need some 3rd party components for example http://www.devexpress.com/Products/VCL/ExBars/

ziolko.
0