Solved

Data Execution Prevention and/or msiexec.exe preventing install/updates?

Posted on 2007-12-01
16
9,864 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-20
Within last 2/3 weeks installing anything brings up the Data Execution Prevention message that XP has closed the program. This is followed by the message "msiexec.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close". The information associated with this error is saved as a appcompat.txt file - see attached code snippet. It also generates a msiexec.exe.mdmp file.
I have tried the various remedies for Windows Installer problems set out in MS KB 555175 to no avail. I was a bit wary of using the Windows Install Cleanup utility but did use it to remove references to most programmes it listed except for standard applications e.g.Office, Nero, Skype, etc. I use the latest version of F-Prot anti-virus and Windows Defender.
Finally, every time I shut down the PC it goes about installing an update. I don't know what the update is or if it is sucessfull - but it seems to have an update every time.
Also - F-Prot indicates that updates are ready to download, click on download, says downloads done, but still thinks there are downloads ready to download?

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-16"?>

<DATABASE>

<EXE NAME="SYSTEM INFO" FILTER="GRABMI_FILTER_SYSTEM">

    <MATCHING_FILE NAME="advapi32.dll" SIZE="616960" CHECKSUM="0x8E9BCF02" BIN_FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180" BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180" PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180" FILE_DESCRIPTION="Advanced Windows 32 Base API" COMPANY_NAME="Microsoft Corporation" PRODUCT_NAME="Microsoft® Windows® Operating System" FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)" ORIGINAL_FILENAME="advapi32.dll" INTERNAL_NAME="advapi32.dll" LEGAL_COPYRIGHT="© Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved." VERFILEDATEHI="0x0" VERFILEDATELO="0x0" VERFILEOS="0x40004" VERFILETYPE="0x2" MODULE_TYPE="WIN32" PE_CHECKSUM="0xA0DE4" LINKER_VERSION="0x50001" UPTO_BIN_FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180" UPTO_BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180" LINK_DATE="08/04/2004 07:56:23" UPTO_LINK_DATE="08/04/2004 07:56:23" VER_LANGUAGE="English (United States) [0x409]" />

    <MATCHING_FILE NAME="gdi32.dll" SIZE="282112" CHECKSUM="0xA1D7CC7A" BIN_FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.3159" BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.3159" PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.3159" FILE_DESCRIPTION="GDI Client DLL" COMPANY_NAME="Microsoft Corporation" PRODUCT_NAME="Microsoft® Windows® Operating System" FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.3159 (xpsp_sp2_gdr.070619-1300)" ORIGINAL_FILENAME="gdi32" INTERNAL_NAME="gdi32" LEGAL_COPYRIGHT="© Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved." VERFILEDATEHI="0x0" VERFILEDATELO="0x0" VERFILEOS="0x40004" VERFILETYPE="0x2" MODULE_TYPE="WIN32" PE_CHECKSUM="0x4B0FE" LINKER_VERSION="0x50001" UPTO_BIN_FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.3159" UPTO_BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.3159" LINK_DATE="06/19/2007 13:31:19" UPTO_LINK_DATE="06/19/2007 13:31:19" VER_LANGUAGE="English (United States) [0x409]" />

    <MATCHING_FILE NAME="kernel32.dll" SIZE="984576" CHECKSUM="0xF0B331F6" BIN_FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.3119" BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.3119" PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.3119" FILE_DESCRIPTION="Windows NT BASE API Client DLL" COMPANY_NAME="Microsoft Corporation" PRODUCT_NAME="Microsoft® Windows® Operating System" FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.3119 (xpsp_sp2_gdr.070416-1301)" ORIGINAL_FILENAME="kernel32" INTERNAL_NAME="kernel32" LEGAL_COPYRIGHT="© Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved." VERFILEDATEHI="0x0" VERFILEDATELO="0x0" VERFILEOS="0x40004" VERFILETYPE="0x2" MODULE_TYPE="WIN32" PE_CHECKSUM="0xF9293" LINKER_VERSION="0x50001" UPTO_BIN_FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.3119" UPTO_BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.3119" LINK_DATE="04/16/2007 15:52:53" UPTO_LINK_DATE="04/16/2007 15:52:53" VER_LANGUAGE="English (United States) [0x409]" />

    <MATCHING_FILE NAME="ntdll.dll" SIZE="708096" CHECKSUM="0x9D20568" BIN_FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180" BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180" PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180" FILE_DESCRIPTION="NT Layer DLL" COMPANY_NAME="Microsoft Corporation" PRODUCT_NAME="Microsoft® Windows® Operating System" FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)" ORIGINAL_FILENAME="ntdll.dll" INTERNAL_NAME="ntdll.dll" LEGAL_COPYRIGHT="© Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved." VERFILEDATEHI="0x0" VERFILEDATELO="0x0" VERFILEOS="0x40004" VERFILETYPE="0x2" MODULE_TYPE="WIN32" PE_CHECKSUM="0xAF2F7" LINKER_VERSION="0x50001" UPTO_BIN_FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180" UPTO_BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180" LINK_DATE="08/04/2004 07:56:36" UPTO_LINK_DATE="08/04/2004 07:56:36" VER_LANGUAGE="English (United States) [0x409]" />

    <MATCHING_FILE NAME="ole32.dll" SIZE="1285120" CHECKSUM="0xA38DDD0E" BIN_FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.2726" BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.2726" PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.2726" FILE_DESCRIPTION="Microsoft OLE for Windows" COMPANY_NAME="Microsoft Corporation" PRODUCT_NAME="Microsoft® Windows® Operating System" FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.2726 (xpsp_sp2_gdr.050725-1528)" ORIGINAL_FILENAME="OLE32.DLL" INTERNAL_NAME="OLE32.DLL" LEGAL_COPYRIGHT="© Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved." VERFILEDATEHI="0x0" VERFILEDATELO="0x0" VERFILEOS="0x40004" VERFILETYPE="0x2" MODULE_TYPE="WIN32" PE_CHECKSUM="0x13DC6B" LINKER_VERSION="0x50001" UPTO_BIN_FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.2726" UPTO_BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.2726" LINK_DATE="07/26/2005 04:39:47" UPTO_LINK_DATE="07/26/2005 04:39:47" VER_LANGUAGE="English (United States) [0x409]" />

    <MATCHING_FILE NAME="oleaut32.dll" SIZE="549376" CHECKSUM="0xF9AD8A4C" BIN_FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.3139" BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.3139" PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.3139" COMPANY_NAME="Microsoft Corporation" FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.3139" INTERNAL_NAME="OLEAUT32.DLL" LEGAL_COPYRIGHT="Copyright © Microsoft Corp. 1993-2001." VERFILEDATEHI="0x0" VERFILEDATELO="0x0" VERFILEOS="0x40004" VERFILETYPE="0x2" MODULE_TYPE="WIN32" PE_CHECKSUM="0x86FE4" LINKER_VERSION="0x50001" UPTO_BIN_FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.3139" UPTO_BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.3139" LINK_DATE="05/17/2007 11:28:05" UPTO_LINK_DATE="05/17/2007 11:28:05" VER_LANGUAGE="English (United States) [0x409]" />

    <MATCHING_FILE NAME="shell32.dll" SIZE="8460288" CHECKSUM="0x36D837B1" BIN_FILE_VERSION="6.0.2900.3241" BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="6.0.2900.3241" PRODUCT_VERSION="6.00.2900.3241" FILE_DESCRIPTION="Windows Shell Common Dll" COMPANY_NAME="Microsoft Corporation" PRODUCT_NAME="Microsoft® Windows® Operating System" FILE_VERSION="6.00.2900.3241 (xpsp_sp2_qfe.071025-1245)" ORIGINAL_FILENAME="SHELL32.DLL" INTERNAL_NAME="SHELL32" LEGAL_COPYRIGHT="© Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved." VERFILEDATEHI="0x0" VERFILEDATELO="0x0" VERFILEOS="0x40004" VERFILETYPE="0x2" MODULE_TYPE="WIN32" PE_CHECKSUM="0x82073E" LINKER_VERSION="0x50001" UPTO_BIN_FILE_VERSION="6.0.2900.3241" UPTO_BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="6.0.2900.3241" LINK_DATE="10/26/2007 03:33:59" UPTO_LINK_DATE="10/26/2007 03:33:59" VER_LANGUAGE="English (United States) [0x409]" />

    <MATCHING_FILE NAME="user32.dll" SIZE="577536" CHECKSUM="0x1AB40203" BIN_FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.3099" BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.3099" PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.3099" FILE_DESCRIPTION="Windows XP USER API Client DLL" COMPANY_NAME="Microsoft Corporation" PRODUCT_NAME="Microsoft® Windows® Operating System" FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.3099 (xpsp_sp2_gdr.070308-0222)" ORIGINAL_FILENAME="user32" INTERNAL_NAME="user32" LEGAL_COPYRIGHT="© Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved." VERFILEDATEHI="0x0" VERFILEDATELO="0x0" VERFILEOS="0x40004" VERFILETYPE="0x2" MODULE_TYPE="WIN32" PE_CHECKSUM="0x940E1" LINKER_VERSION="0x50001" UPTO_BIN_FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.3099" UPTO_BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.3099" LINK_DATE="03/08/2007 15:36:28" UPTO_LINK_DATE="03/08/2007 15:36:28" VER_LANGUAGE="English (United States) [0x409]" />

    <MATCHING_FILE NAME="wininet.dll" SIZE="824832" CHECKSUM="0x5BE9410C" BIN_FILE_VERSION="7.0.6000.16544" BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="7.0.6000.16544" PRODUCT_VERSION="7.00.6000.16544" FILE_DESCRIPTION="Internet Extensions for Win32" COMPANY_NAME="Microsoft Corporation" PRODUCT_NAME="Windows® Internet Explorer" FILE_VERSION="7.00.6000.16544 (vista_gdr.070814-1500)" ORIGINAL_FILENAME="wininet.dll" INTERNAL_NAME="wininet.dll" LEGAL_COPYRIGHT="© Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved." VERFILEDATEHI="0x0" VERFILEDATELO="0x0" VERFILEOS="0x40004" VERFILETYPE="0x2" MODULE_TYPE="WIN32" PE_CHECKSUM="0xD681A" LINKER_VERSION="0x60000" UPTO_BIN_FILE_VERSION="7.0.6000.16544" UPTO_BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="7.0.6000.16544" LINK_DATE="08/20/2007 10:04:42" UPTO_LINK_DATE="08/20/2007 10:04:42" VER_LANGUAGE="English (United States) [0x409]" />

    <MATCHING_FILE NAME="winsock.dll" SIZE="2864" CHECKSUM="0x73AE8088" BIN_FILE_VERSION="3.10.0.103" BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="3.10.0.103" PRODUCT_VERSION="3.10" FILE_DESCRIPTION="Windows Socket 16-Bit DLL" COMPANY_NAME="Microsoft Corporation" PRODUCT_NAME="Microsoft® Windows(TM) Operating System" FILE_VERSION="3.10" ORIGINAL_FILENAME="WINSOCK.DLL" INTERNAL_NAME="WINSOCK" LEGAL_COPYRIGHT="Copyright © Microsoft Corp. 1981-1996" VERFILEDATEHI="0x0" VERFILEDATELO="0x0" VERFILEOS="0x10001" VERFILETYPE="0x2" MODULE_TYPE="WIN16" S16BIT_DESCRIPTION="BSD Socket API for Windows" S16BIT_MODULE_NAME="WINSOCK" UPTO_BIN_FILE_VERSION="3.10.0.103" UPTO_BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="3.10.0.103" VER_LANGUAGE="English (United States) [0x409]" />

</EXE>

</DATABASE>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jimcallan
  • 9
  • 6
16 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jahboite
Comment Utility
As a temporary workaround, you could turn off DEP from the boot.ini file by replacing the noexecute switch with "/execute"

e.g.

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect

replace the line with:
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /execute /fastdetect

your boot.ini is located in the root of your system drive (usually C:\boot.ini) and is often hidden.
from a command prompt use the command:
attrib %systemdrive%\boot.ini -s -h -r

which makes it a non read-only, non-hidden and non-system file
when you've modified and saved it, reverse the above with:
attrib %systemdrive%\boot.ini +s +h +r
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Paul S
Comment Utility
If you have tried most of the options from the microsoft article and you are still having problems, then I would recommend a repair install.

http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimcallan
Comment Utility
jahboite - tried the edit to boot.ini with no effect.
Another element of this issue is that I cannot uninstall programmes. Windows Installer Cleanup seems to get rid of stuff but is it actually uninstalling or merely cleaning up the Add/Remove progs in Control Panel?
Will probably consider Computer Guru suggestion if someone does'nt come up with the magic key!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jahboite
Comment Utility
Hi jimcallan, you say you've tried to edit the boot.ini with no effect.  What exactly do you mean by that?  Your question states that "Within last 2/3 weeks installing anything brings up the Data Execution Prevention message that XP has closed the program" and this should not now be happening if you've disabled DEP.

Now I admit, I didn't explicitly inform you of a vital piece of information - you'll need a reboot to allow the boot.ini to do it's thing - I'm sure you gathered this though!

If you mean that DEP is still preventing execution when you attempt to install things, then I respectfully request that you try editing the boot.ini again - this will prevent DEP from running and interfering with installations.
To confirm that the boot.ini has turned off both software and hardware (if available) enforced DEP please open a command prompt (Start > Run > Type 'cmd' and hit ENTER)
and type:
wmic OS Get DataExecutionPrevention_SupportPolicy and hit ENTER

the returned result should look like this:
DataExecutionPrevention_SupportPolicy
0

0 means DEP is turned off, read more at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/912923


If you mean that disabling DEP did indeed have an effect and that you are no longer seeing DEP messages, but that it had no effect on the rest of the question then a repair install may be a good way to go.  Firstly, however, it may be worth checking that you are using the latest version of windows installer - 3.1 - you can verify this from Add/Remove programs - it should be visible without the "Show updates" option checked.  Alternatively, you could visit the windows update site with Internet Explorer and it should offer it as a critical update.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimcallan
Comment Utility
DEP Turned off. Your cmd returned as you suggested -
DataExecutionPrevention_SupportPolicy
0
I don't get the DEP problem now but still get the msiexec.exe error which generates the appcompat.txt attached in my first post. I get this if trying to install MS FrontPage for example. If I try to install DearWeaver it silenlty exits the install with no messages. All typical of Installer problems mentioned in KB555175. I have reinstalled Windows Installer 3.1 twice to no avail.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jahboite
Comment Utility
Did you get any information from Methods 6 and 11 from kb555175?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimcallan
Comment Utility
Method 6: Not sure if I correctly set the Reg key as I don't seem to have a log. I Set HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Installer
Reg_SZ: Logging Value: voicewarmup
by right click in right pane of Reg and using Logging as title, then left click and pasted voicewarmup as string value? No MSI*.log appears in %temp%. However there is a MSFrontPage Setup.txt (see code snippet) and also a MSFrontPage Setup (Task001).txt which I have not included but will if you want it.
Method 11: No entries in fact no InProgress key/value and no PendingFileRenameOperations key/value


Detected Windows Info:

  PlatformId = 2

  MajorVersion = 5

  MinorVersion = 1

  ServicePackLevel = 2

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Launch Setup 

03/12/2007 13:04:06 

Setup path: S:\FrontPage2003\SETUP.EXE

Trying to get version of 

S:\FrontPage2003\SETUP.EXE

...succeeded.

S:\FrontPage2003\SETUP.EXE is version 11.0.5510.0

Current version of Setup.exe: 11.0.5510.0

Searching for .INI file: SETUP.INI

S:\FrontPage2003\FILES\SETUP\SETUP.INI

Settings file located: S:\FrontPage2003\FILES\SETUP\SETUP.INI

GetTempPath returned: C:\DOCUME~1\Jim\LOCALS~1\Temp\

Setup has detected a previously failed installation - Verbose Logging ON
 

Reading settings file 

S:\FrontPage2003\FILES\SETUP\SETUP.INI

Located: S:\FrontPage2003\FP11N.MSI

Package to install: S:\FrontPage2003\FP11N.MSI

Reading from "S:\FrontPage2003\FILES\SETUP\SETUP.INI": "Product\SkipLangCheck" (Default: 0)

Value: 0

Reading from "S:\FrontPage2003\FILES\SETUP\SETUP.INI": "Product\CheckUpdates" (Default: 0)

Value: 0

Product {91170409-6000-11D3-8CFE-0150048383C9} is not installed for the user.

Checking for Windows Installer....

C:\WINDOWS\system32\MSI.DLL

.. succeeded.

Checking for any beta version of the product.

dwNoLtCoExist = 0

Reading from "S:\FrontPage2003\FILES\SETUP\SETUP.INI": "Cache\CDCache" (Default: 0)

Value: auto

General properties added: LAUNCHEDFROMSETUP="1" SETUPEXEPATH="S:\FrontPage2003\" SETUPEXENAME="SETUP.EXE"
 

Writing Task: Main - Microsoft Office FrontPage 2003

Path: C:\WINDOWS\system32\msiexec.exe

CmdLine:  /I S:\FrontPage2003\FP11N.MSI  LAUNCHEDFROMSETUP="1" SETUPEXEPATH="S:\FrontPage2003\" SETUPEXENAME="SETUP.EXE" 
 

Looking for setup tasks to process.

03/12/2007 13:04:06  WaitForMsiExecDone...

03/12/2007 13:04:06  WaitForMsiExecDone exits

Verifying install package is available

Reading from "S:\FrontPage2003\FILES\SETUP\SETUP.INI": "Cache\CDCache" (Default: 0)

Value: auto

Reading from "S:\FrontPage2003\FILES\SETUP\SETUP.INI": "Cache\Purge" (Default: 0)

Value: 0

Reading from "S:\FrontPage2003\FILES\SETUP\SETUP.INI": "Cache\DeletableCache" (Default: 0)

Value: 1

SetupXml is at: S:\FrontPage2003\Files\Setup\FP11N.xml
 

Parsing Download Info

Starting to load install configuration

Download Info:

Download Code     : 90000409-6000-11D3-8CFE-0150048383C9

Source Path       : S:\FrontPage2003\

Product Code      : {91170409-6000-11D3-8CFE-0150048383C9}

Prod Src Path     : FP11N.MSI

Use Windows Installer : false
 

Files to Download:

File: FILES\WINDOWS\INF\AER_1033.ADM (DW20.ADM_1033)

File: FILES\PFILES\COMMON\MSSHARED\DW\DW20.EXE (DW20.EXE_0001)

File: FILES\PFILES\COMMON\MSSHARED\DW\DWDCW20.DLL (DWDCW20.DLL)

File: FILES\PFILES\COMMON\MSSHARED\DW\1033\DWINTL20.DLL (DWINTL20.DLL_0001_1033)

File: FILES\PFILES\COMMON\MSSHARED\DW\DWTRIG20.EXE (DWTRIG20.EXE)

File: FP11N.MSI (FP11N.MSI)

File: FILES\PFILES\MSOFFICE\OFFICE11\OCLEAN.DLL (OCLEAN.DLL_1033)

File: FILES\PFILES\MSOFFICE\OFFICE11\OCLNCORE.OPC (OCLNCORE.OPC_1033)

File: FILES\PFILES\MSOFFICE\OFFICE11\OCLNCUST.OPC (OCLNCUST.OPC_1033)

File: FILES\PFILES\MSOFFICE\OFFICE11\1033\OCLNINTL.OPC (OCLNINTL.OPC_1033)

File: FILES\PFILES\MSOFFICE\OFFICE11\OFFCLN.EXE (OFFCLN.EXE_1033)

File: FILES\SETUP\OSE.EXE (OSE.EXE)

File: FILES\PFILES\MSOFFICE\OFFICE11\1033\PSS10O.CHM (PSS10O.CHM_1033)

File: FILES\PFILES\MSOFFICE\OFFICE11\1033\PSS10R.CHM (PSS10R.CHM_1033)

File: FILES\PFILES\MSOFFICE\OFFICE11\1033\SETUP.CHM (SETUP.CHM_1033)

File: SKU117.XML (SKU117.XML_0002_1033)

File: CC561401.CAB (CC561401.CAB)

File: CD561401.CAB (CD561401.CAB)

File: CF561401.CAB (CF561401.CAB)

File: CL561401.CAB (CL561401.CAB)

File: CM561401.CAB (CM561401.CAB)

File: CP561401.CAB (CP561401.CAB)

File: CR561401.CAB (CR561401.CAB)

File: CS561401.CAB (CS561401.CAB)

File: F2561406.CAB (F2561406.CAB)

File: F3561403.CAB (F3561403.CAB)

File: F4561401.CAB (F4561401.CAB)

File: FV561403.CAB (FV561403.CAB)

File: IJ561401.CAB (IJ561401.CAB)

File: IS561401.CAB (IS561401.CAB)

File: IU561401.CAB (IU561401.CAB)

File: M2561406.CAB (M2561406.CAB)

File: M3561404.CAB (M3561404.CAB)

File: M4561403.CAB (M4561403.CAB)

File: M9561403.CAB (M9561403.CAB)

File: MA561403.CAB (MA561403.CAB)

File: MC561403.CAB (MC561403.CAB)

File: MG561403.CAB (MG561403.CAB)

File: MH561401.CAB (MH561401.CAB)

File: MT561403.CAB (MT561403.CAB)

File: O0561401.CAB (O0561401.CAB)

File: O1561403.CAB (O1561403.CAB)

File: O9561403.CAB (O9561403.CAB)

File: PA561401.CAB (PA561401.CAB)

File: PR103368.CAB (PR103368.CAB)

File: PR103678.CAB (PR103678.CAB)

File: PR308246.CAB (PR308246.CAB)

File: SKU117.CAB (SKU117.CAB)

File: TR103621.CAB (TR103621.CAB)

File: TR308222.CAB (TR308222.CAB)

File: V3561403.CAB (V3561403.CAB)

File: YA561403.CAB (YA561403.CAB)

File: YB561408.CAB (YB561408.CAB)

File: YC561403.CAB (YC561403.CAB)

File: YH561403.CAB (YH561403.CAB)

File: YI561401.CAB (YI561401.CAB)

File: YM561403.CAB (YM561403.CAB)

File: YO561403.CAB (YO561403.CAB)

File: YS561401.CAB (YS561401.CAB)

File: YT561401.CAB (YT561401.CAB)

File: ZC561402.CAB (ZC561402.CAB)

File: ZD561402.CAB (ZD561402.CAB)

File: ZE561406.CAB (ZE561406.CAB)

File: ZF561402.CAB (ZF561402.CAB)

File: ZG561401.CAB (ZG561401.CAB)

File: ZH561403.CAB (ZH561403.CAB)

File: ZI561402.CAB (ZI561402.CAB)

File: ZJ561401.CAB (ZJ561401.CAB)

File: ZK561401.CAB (ZK561401.CAB)

File: ZM561401.CAB (ZM561401.CAB)

File: ZN561401.CAB (ZN561401.CAB)

File: ZQ561401.CAB (ZQ561401.CAB)

File: ZR561403.CAB (ZR561403.CAB)

File: ZS561401.CAB (ZS561401.CAB)

File: ZT561401.CAB (ZT561401.CAB)

File: ZV561401.CAB (ZV561401.CAB)

File: ZY561401.CAB (ZY561401.CAB)

File: ZZ561401.CAB (ZZ561401.CAB)

File: FILES\SETUP\SETUP.INI (FP11N.INI)

File: SETUP.EXE (SETUP.EXE_1033)

Using Office Source Engine at path: S:\FrontPage2003\FILES\SETUP\OSE.EXE

Connected to Office Source Engine.

Checking version of Office Source Engine...  

Version: 12.0.4407.1001
 

Using Local Cache Drive of already installed product: D:\.

Found pre-existing download, will use this as default drive for local cache.

Found enough space on drive "D:\" to cache all feature cabinets.

(CDCACHE=AUTO) - There is enough space to cache some or all of the image.  Drive for this download is D:\

Completed download for file: DW20.ADM_1033.

Completed download for file: DW20.EXE_0001.

Completed download for file: DWDCW20.DLL.

Completed download for file: DWINTL20.DLL_0001_1033.

Completed download for file: DWTRIG20.EXE.

Completed download for file: FP11N.MSI.

Completed download for file: OCLEAN.DLL_1033.

Completed download for file: OCLNCORE.OPC_1033.

Completed download for file: OCLNCUST.OPC_1033.

Completed download for file: OCLNINTL.OPC_1033.

Completed download for file: OFFCLN.EXE_1033.

Completed download for file: OSE.EXE.

Completed download for file: PSS10O.CHM_1033.

Completed download for file: PSS10R.CHM_1033.

Completed download for file: SETUP.CHM_1033.

Completed download for file: SKU117.XML_0002_1033.

Finished CDCache Download, retrieving msi download info

03/12/2007 13:04:09 

Package was: S:\FrontPage2003\FP11N.MSI.

Setting Package to: D:\MSOCache\All Users\90000409-6000-11D3-8CFE-0150048383C9\FP11N.MSI.

Done with CD Caching, cached MSI to: D:\MSOCache\All Users\90000409-6000-11D3-8CFE-0150048383C9\FP11N.MSI

03/12/2007 13:04:09 

Parsed arg: /I

Parsed arg: S:\FrontPage2003\FP11N.MSI

Parsed arg: LAUNCHEDFROMSETUP=1

Parsed arg: SETUPEXEPATH=S:\FrontPage2003\

Parsed arg: SETUPEXENAME=SETUP.EXE

Reading from "S:\FrontPage2003\FILES\SETUP\SETUP.INI": "Cache\Purge" (Default: 0)

Value: 0

Finished local caching successfully.

DWSETUPLOGFILE="C:\DOCUME~1\Jim\LOCALS~1\Temp\Microsoft Office FrontPage 2003 Setup(0006).txt"

DWMSILOGFILE="C:\DOCUME~1\Jim\LOCALS~1\Temp\Microsoft Office FrontPage 2003 Setup(0006)_Task(0001).txt"

Command Line Logging Parameters:  /lpiwaeov "C:\DOCUME~1\Jim\LOCALS~1\Temp\Microsoft Office FrontPage 2003 Setup(0006)_Task(0001).txt" LOGVERBOSE=1

03/12/2007 13:04:09 

Executing Task:

Microsoft Office FrontPage 2003

"C:\WINDOWS\system32\msiexec.exe" /I "D:\MSOCache\All Users\90000409-6000-11D3-8CFE-0150048383C9\FP11N.MSI" LAUNCHEDFROMSETUP=1 SETUPEXEPATH=S:\FrontPage2003\ SETUPEXENAME=SETUP.EXE /lpiwaeov "C:\DOCUME~1\Jim\LOCALS~1\Temp\Microsoft Office FrontPage 2003 Setup(0006)_Task(0001).txt" LOGVERBOSE=1 STANDALONEOSE="D:\MSOCache\All Users\90000409-6000-11D3-8CFE-0150048383C9\FILES\SETUP\OSE.EXE" CDCACHE="2" DELETABLECACHE="1" LOCALCACHEDRIVE="D" DWSETUPLOGFILE="C:\DOCUME~1\Jim\LOCALS~1\Temp\Microsoft Office FrontPage 2003 Setup(0006).txt" DWMSILOGFILE="C:\DOCUME~1\Jim\LOCALS~1\Temp\Microsoft Office FrontPage 2003 Setup(0006)_Task(0001).txt"

Type: msi

Ignore Return Values: False

Reboot: False
 
 

Successfully launched MsiExec....

03/12/2007 13:04:14  Chained install return code: -1073741819
 

Exit code was an error.

Shutting down chained setup processing.

Error returned from install, removing cache.

Using Office Source Engine at path: S:\FrontPage2003\FILES\SETUP\OSE.EXE

Connected to Office Source Engine.

Checking version of Office Source Engine...  

Version: 12.0.4407.1001
 

Set Verbose logging for subsequent setup.
 
 

***** Setup exits 

03/12/2007 13:04:16 

(return = -1073741819)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jahboite
Comment Utility
It looks like you've enabled logging correctly.
Just confirm for me that you're version of msiexec is indeed 3.1 and that you have permission to run it, by typing "msiexec /?" at the command prompt.  You should see a version number at the top of the Help dialog that appears.

Line 197 of that log you posted reveals that msiexec encountered an error which I think is an access violation.  Do you have any software running that protects memory? such as security software, AV, firewall?

Method 11, this looks good.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jahboite
Comment Utility
Have you got F-Prot advanced/settings "Report possible unwanted applications" turned on?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jahboite
Comment Utility
Here's some more suggestions based on what you wrote in your first post:

If you go to windows update, you can see your update history and this will show successful and failed updates and may give you a clue as to what updates are installing when you shut-down.

The fact that F-Prot mentions updates may be significant - I'm thinking maybe that it's holding on to something that msiexec needs.  Do you fancy downloading the latest f-prot package, making a good backup (sys restore should suffice) completely uninstalling f-prot, restarting and then installing the latest package.
If it won't install because of the msiexec issue, you can then restore your backup and you'll have your AV protection again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimcallan
Comment Utility
msiexec Ver 3.1 confirmed.
F-Prot advanced/settings "Report possible unwanted applications" NOT turned on but is now.
Update history interesting in that everything working fine until Nov 14th then an update to Outlook Junk Email Filter (KB943552) failed. This is the Update that trys to run everytime I shot down but fails everytime. In the meantime I see that Security Update (KB943460), Defender defnitions and the Malicious Software Removal Tool all downloaded and installed OK.
Since using Installer Cleanup - cannot Uninstall F-Prot - says "Action only valid for applications that are installed". F-Prot running according to Task Mgr and showing in System Tray.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jahboite
Comment Utility
Can you system restore back to before you used the msiexec cleanup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimcallan
Comment Utility
It gets worse!
System Restore was turned off although it was OK some days ago as I did a restore then. I have turned it back on - but it seems to be as for a new install showing December 2007 only with no restore points.
This may be because I thought about an Install/Repair but when I did not get the Repair option abandoned the Install - but it had already started. This subsequently meant that I had in effect a dual boot - to Windows XP or Windows XP Setup.
I think we may have to bite the bullet and do a new install.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jahboite earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You may want to check that you do indeed have 2 installations instead of merely two entries in your boot.ini file pointing to the same.

If you've got any duplicated directories in your %systemdrive% then I'd have to agree, a fresh install (reformat %systemdrive% too) will be your best course of action - it will certainly save you lots of headaches.

If not though, all is still not lost because you could reinstall those applications that aren't properly registered with Add/Remove programs and still rescue your OS.

It's personal choice, I guess.

Also, you can avoid any such problems in the future by having a solid backup regime.  I backup everything each day and have separate backups for the OS and the User data and the backups are stored on an external harddrive with a weekly copy made to a separate harddrive which means I'll never lose more than a days data - unless the house burns down.  My tool of choice is EMC Dantz Retrospect which takes a bit of getting used to, but it's very flexible and does it's thing without bothering me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimcallan
Comment Utility
I have most things backed using NovaStor so an opportunity to clear out the system and start afresh.
Many thanks for your time and thoughts and accept the points and a virtual glass of Irish Whiskey - or whatever.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jahboite
Comment Utility
Mines a Stella!  It's a shame we didn't get to the bottom of the issue, but as we've all come to know, windows just needs nuking every once in a while.  Thanks for the points!
0