Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Common Program Files Pointing to V: Drive

Posted on 2007-12-01
4
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Recently a support person installed a program on our Windows 2003 Server which has resulted in problems with other programs. For some reason has configured the server to have the Common Program Files pointing to V: drive (no V: drive on the server) The V: drive seems to have taken over the normal access to the C: drive. If we run the SET command in a DOS window the following shows - CommonProgramFiles=V:\Program Files\Common Files - the V: of course should be C: We have attempted to correct this using the SET command to change the V: to the C: drive but it won't hold. To overcome other program problems we have had to map a network drive pointing V: to C: Where in the software can we correct this problem? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Generator
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:veaygn
ID: 20388191
Some questions for clarification ...

What application (installed by the support person) is causing the problem?  Name, version, etc.

Is the V: drive a mapped drive or a mounted volume?  On the machine in question, do the following:
1.  from a command console, run "net use" to see what drives are mapped.
2.  Right click on My Computer, and go to Manage.  Check under "Disk Management" for what drives are mounted and where they're located.

Post back once you've done this.

Cheers!
  - veaygn
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1500 total points
ID: 20388225
Open regedit, and navigate to HKEY_Local_Machine\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion and then in the right pane you can change the settings.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Paul S
ID: 20390266
open regedit

browse to key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion

change the item named:
ProgramFilesPath

0