Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using SQL Management Studio, receiving Timeout Expired message

Posted on 2007-12-01
6
Medium Priority
?
985 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
When I use a simple select statement to query, records return with-in seconds.  But when I add the WHERE clause to select the correct records the system said waiting on response for the server & and then after about 30 seconds I get a timeout expired & message.  The query is against a new archive BD that will not see much action.  I tried to change the settings in Tools - Options - Designers ... but no effect (still times out in 30+- seconds).  Because the data will not be used much, I can extend the time-out limit or fix the root cause which I think is related to the keys and indexing.  The field that I need to filter on is not a Key/Index.  

Any ideas?

Thanks
MC
0
Comment
Question by:mcain_bba
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:iscontact
ID: 20388350
Create an index on the field you are filtering.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 20388372
>>Tools - Options - Designers<<
That is the Connection timeout.  You want the Execution timeout in Tools | Options | Query Execution, which by default is 0 (Infinite) so either it was changed or you have some other problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcain_bba
ID: 20388803
Can you talk me through how to create an index?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Yveau
ID: 20388934
try this:

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188783.aspx

If your specific query uses a range lookup (where ID > 1000) in stead of a pick (where ID = 1000) you should gain even more by making the index clustered. But since you can have only one clustered index per table, that might not be possible. If you can, try it.

hope his helps ...
-- nonclustered index:
create index ixMyIndex
on MyTable (column1, column2, ...)
 
 
-- clustered index:
create clustered index ixMyIndex
on MyTable (column1, column2, ...)
 
--

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 20389072
It really depends what type of index you are trying to create.  For example, the following will create a non-clustered index on YourColumnName in YourTableName:
CREATE INDEX IX_YourTableName_YourColumnName ON YourTableName (YourColumnName)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mcain_bba
ID: 31412165
There was a problem ... All of the indexes had to be recreated ... Once that was done, all worked as it should.

Thanks
MC
0