Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I have a paid for MSN e-mail account - I want to archive it before I close it.  How?

Posted on 2007-12-01
8
Medium Priority
?
828 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-28
I have a paid for joeblow@msn.com account.  I want to archive locally all the contents before I close it. My question is how best to do this?
I have a gmail account with gigs of free storage but I can't see how to pull this mail from msn.
I also have Outlook.
Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:michaelrobertfrench
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20388375
Hello michaelrobertfrench,

You can use Mail Forward to foward MSN emails to another address
http://www.sspi-software.com/mailfwd_win.html

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Engineer_JO earned 500 total points
ID: 20388676
you can download your emails from msn account to the outlook using the following link:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/287604

I hope you to solve your problem
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 500 total points
ID: 20389298
You have two options to retrieve mail from your MSN account. After adding the account in Outlook, you can either use the Import & Export feature of Outlook to export the messages to a PST file (you could then connect to Gmail and import the emails from the PST to your Gmail account). The other option is to manually create a PST file and drag and drop your mail between the two. Or, you could open both your MSN and Gmail accounts at the same time, and do a direct copy (don't do move in case something goes wrong and you lose all your mail)

You won't be able to do the direct move with POP3 though, you'll need IMAP or HTTP connections so that changes are propogating back to the mail server.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mhs85
mhs85 earned 500 total points
ID: 20390521
Actually, that isn't quite true.

In Outlook, you can setup the account's POP3 settings.  Once it is setup, you can go to Tools -> Options -> Mail Setup -> E-mail Accounts -> E-Mail Tab

Click the MSN account, and click "Change"

Click "more settings"
Click "advanced"
Uncheck the boxes that say "Leave a copy of messages on the server"

Run a send/receive.  It will download all of your e-mail off the server to your computer, and erase it off the server.

Have a great night!
0
 

Author Comment

by:michaelrobertfrench
ID: 20391617
Hi War1,

I like to conduit solution you mentioned (a third party tool to move from one account to another)
But I am unable to configure?

Consider
mail from xaccount@msn.com
mail to yaccount@gmail.com

Can you advise how to configure "mailforward"?   There is not much to configure but can't seem to get it right.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 20392154
or help with getting started using the Mail Forward application, choose the Help Topics command from the Help menu in the Mail Forward window and click the "Quick Start for Forwarding Web Mail" topic. Other help topics include "Overview", as well as topics containing detailed information about the application windows and dialogs. Contextual help is also available for window items by right-clicking the item, or by pressing the F1 key when the item has the focus.
0