Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can i identify my emails are not considered as spam ?

Posted on 2007-12-01
5
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi All

I have just been reported that suddenly my users are not able to send email messages to few compaines. They are getting the following automated email message:


Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      FW: xxxx
      Sent:      01/12/2007 13:48

The following recipient(s) cannot be reached:

      xxx on 01/12/2007 13:48
            There was a SMTP communication problem with the recipient's email server.  Please contact your system administrator.
            < my mail server name  #5.5.0 smtp;553-Message filtered. Please see the FAQs section on spam>

Now I have the following concerns:

1) What do I need to check for such an issue?
2) How can I check if my IP is not black listed ?

0
Comment
Question by:jurjess
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mmcodefive
ID: 20388211
You can check to see if your server is blacklisted by going to http://www.mxtoolbox.com/blacklists.aspx
If is listed there you will have to go to the site that has you in their list and get unlisted. I would start there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jurjess
ID: 20388323
okay i checked that and its showing that my IP is black listed. If i put my internal IP it comes up as black listed and if i put the external one its all good.

what does that mean :$
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mmcodefive
ID: 20388443
I am confused. The external ip of your mail server should match your mx record. That is the ip you need to check.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 20389156
Use this website to get a profile of your domain.  This says what is wrong with the setup of it (MX, PTR records etc)

www.dnsstuff.com
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 750 total points
ID: 20696934

It doesn't have to match the MX Record, but it must have a PTR (Reverse Lookup) Record matching up the name it's using and the Public IP Address it's creating a connection on.

That's very frequently used as a quick check to see if the mail server is valid (hardly the kind of effort a home user with a virus is likely to go to).

Provided you're sending out on a Public Name already you can ask your ISP to add a Reverse Lookup (PTR) Record for your Public IP so it resolves back to your server.

Your Internal IP Address is presumably a Private address? If that is the case it cannot be Blacklisted, or any blacklist entry is utterly irrelevant as your server will only be forming connections on it's Public IP.

Chris
0