Solved

Windows Media Player won't burn cds

Posted on 2007-12-01
6
5,552 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I am working on a Gateway 3522 GZ laptop with a TSST  TS-L532A DVD writer. It will burn audio CDs using Nero and iTunes software, but will not burn using Windows Media Player: I receive an error window stating Media Player cannot burn the files to the CD. Verify that the disc is clean and not damaged. If necessary, select a slower recording speed or try a different brand of blank discs.

I have done the following: Tried three different brands of CDs; tried all available burning speeds; tried selecting analog instead of digital burning; tried rolling back from Media Player 11 to 10; and tried to find updated firmware for the DVD writer (unsucessfully).

As stated, all works fine with Nero and iTunes burning software, so I'm certain it's not a hardware issue.
0
Comment
Question by:jonfal
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:2PiFL
ID: 20388307

Here's a link of suggestions:

http://zachd.com/pss/pss.html#wmp11
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonfal
ID: 20388689
None of the suggestions there apply. I don't have any of the incompatible .dll files installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonfal
ID: 20393533
With no other suggestions, I'll assume this is a hardware issue and try to replace the burner.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
shuboarder earned 500 total points
ID: 20436877
Hi jonfal,

before you go to the extreme try the following:

CDBurnerXPPro 3:
http://www.cdburnerxp.se/

If you can burn with this software then it looks like the error is within Windows Media Player.
If you can't burn with this then it points to hardware related problems.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:shuboarder
ID: 20436885
Ah, sorry see you already tried other software.
Can you confirm you have Service Pack 2 for XP and that you have installed the additional update for CD Burning?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jonfal
ID: 31412096
I guess I should have posted this in hardware, it seems that is what it was. It was unclear because for a time Nero and iTunes was working, but when they developed problems, the burner seemed the right answer.
0