Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Content.IE5 Temp Folder when running IE.7

Posted on 2007-12-01
3
Medium Priority
?
864 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I notice during virus scan and lot of time being spent on Temp Internet files. I usually choose to delete the entire browsing history before I run full virsus scans. I wonder if C:\Documents and Settings\Denise\Local Settings\Temp\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5 is a legacy of IE 5. Haven't used IE5 for a long time and am on IE 7. Can I delete this folder or is this the same folder the IE 7 uses for temp internet files?
0
Comment
Question by:mikeharakal
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mark8barnes earned 1500 total points
ID: 20388917
IE7 does indeed continue to use that folder (as did IE6 before it). The folder is even there on Vista.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 20388930
Try looking at CCleaner as it might help you out: -

http://filehippo.com/download_ccleaner/
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 20389401
You could also use this nice little program that cleans all temp folders for All users.
Download and run ATF Cleaner by Atribune.
http://www.atribune.org/ccount/click.php?id=1
 
Reboot your computer into Safe Mode.
 
Double-click ATF-Cleaner.exe to run the program.
Under Main choose: Select All
Click the Empty Selected button.

(If you use FireFox or the Opera browser,
To keep saved passwords, click No at the prompt.)
0