Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connecting two routers

Posted on 2007-12-01
14
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I have connected the WAN port of secondary router (router_2) to a LAN port on our main router (router_1). The purpose of router_2 is to provide a small, seperate network for wireless users. Several wireless access points will be connected to router_2. Router_2 will deal out IP address to thorugh the access points to the clients.

I'm not sure what WAN and LAN settings to put into router_2. In particular, I do not know what to put in is as the WAN IP address.

So far I've been unable to get this to work.
0
Comment
Question by:Jason210
  • 9
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1200 total points
ID: 20388463
If your main router acts as a dhcp server, use the automatic setting on the wan side of router 2. You can also use the default setting on the lan side of router 2 and enable it's dhcp server.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 20388502
The main router doesn't act as a DHCP. I wan the secondary router to do that. Basically, I want two networks for security reasons.

What do I do with the WAN seetings of router_2?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 20388517
Basically, I don't want the wireless users to see anything the wired LAN.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20388542
They won't see anything on the wan side, except the internet.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 20388545
We can try it with double NAT for starters. For the purpose I have in mind I don't think douböe NAT will be an issue.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 20388556
How do I configure this second router? WAN settings?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20388581
Just use the automatic settings. Don't give it an IP on the wan side. Most routers use have everything automatic if set to default.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 20388654
rindi
>Just use the automatic settings.

Well that works but the WAN address it is receiving is in the scope of my primary network - a slot that I would prefer to be kept free. Evidently the DHCP server on the wired network has given it this address.

I just used one of our reserved addresses for the WAN address, and router_1 IP address for the gateway and it seems to work.

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 20388669
Of course now there is a double NAT problem. What would happen if I just turn off NAT on router_2? Will it still work?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20388714
The wan address it receives should be in the scope of your normal LAN. You don't need to waste a reserved address for it.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 20388811
One last thing here and I'm done. Now that the router_2 is up and running, I am starting to connect Wireless access points to it.

I can get everything to work but I cannot come out on the Internet through an access point. The gateway address for each access point ought to be the router_1 Lan Address, or what?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 20388822
Sorry I meant  the gateway address for each access point ought to be the router_2 LAN Address. However this doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 20388887
Oh, it's alright. I forgot to plug R2 into R1!!
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ABLComputers
ABLComputers earned 800 total points
ID: 20391364
You've probably got it working but here's a quick and sure way.

Router 1 Info

WAN INFo --- given to you from your ISP

LAN Info
DHCP 192.168.1.100-150 enable if you like
Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
Gatway 192.168.1.1
DNS: 192.168.1.1

ROUTER 2 INFO

Wan INFO
IP  192.168.1.100
Subnet 255.255.255.0
Gateway 192.168.1.1

LAN INFO
DHCP 192.168.200.100 to  110
Subnet 255.255.255.248
Gatway 192.168.200.1
DNS 192.168.200.1

Wireless Access Points
Configure them to use DHCP on the WAN side BUT use DHCP reservation so that they will be assigned the same IP on this network enabling you can configure them from anywhere on your network. Also if you move the access point to a different network their configuration IP is easy to find.




0