Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SMART error (OfflineUncorrectableSector) detected on host

Posted on 2007-12-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,449 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-08
I've got some errors on a hard drive.
The server is running CentOS 4.5 with SATA drives.
These are the errors in /var/log/messages:

Dec  1 10:41:02 twins smartd[2580]: Device: /dev/sda, 11 Currently unreadable (pending) sectors
Dec  1 10:41:02 twins smartd[2580]: Device: /dev/sda, 11 Offline uncorrectable sectors
Dec  1 11:11:02 twins smartd[2580]: Device: /dev/sda, 11 Currently unreadable (pending) sectors
Dec  1 11:11:02 twins smartd[2580]: Device: /dev/sda, 11 Offline uncorrectable sectors

The server seems to be running fine right now.
I don't want to lose any data.
Is there anything that can be run to attempt to fix this problem, or is replacing the drive the only solution?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mr_dizzle
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
pheidius earned 1000 total points
ID: 20389929
The drive is toast. Get all your data of it and replace it yesterday.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 20390824
smart errors cannot be fixed, they are a "log" of the disk operations, and are updated continouosly.
I have a couple of disks with smart errors, that keep running fine for months, and a disk test shows no platter problems.
That said - i would not keep them for secure operations, but as temporary backup , or spare parts ...
It is a shame you cannot even reset the smart options, for testing
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:pheidius
ID: 20400213
I concur with Nobus  on this head as I have kept drives with bad sectors and smart errors for use as extra backups. I would not use one in a boot drive or in a server array so I still say replace the server drive with new but nobus is right, the drive can still serve at home as a spare.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mr_dizzle
ID: 20850494
I couldn't even get the server to reboot so the drive was replaced immediately.
0