Solved

How do you display large icons in WIN XP; in  Windows 2000 you can use "View" on menu bar or right-clicking

Posted on 2007-12-01
7
173 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
In windows 2000 you can also r-click and and select "view-large icons". But Win XP has options like "tiles".  Where is the "large icons" option?
0
Comment
Question by:sheana11
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 250 total points
ID: 20388496
Display Properties --> Appearance --> Effects --> Use Large Icons
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:farhankazi
ID: 20388506
Right Click on Desktop -> Properties -> Click on 'Appearance' tab  -> Click on 'Effects' button -> Click on 'Use large icons' check box. -> Click 'OK' -> Click 'OK'

Hope this helps!
Farhan
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 20388701
Hi, I don't mean how to get "large icons" to display by using a shortcut menu, such as right-clicking in an open window and getting a selection of small, large, thumbnail, etc.   Windows 2000 has this function but Win XP doesn't seem to.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 20388760
If you want large Desktop icons, you have your answer. If that's not what you want, please explain what you do want.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mhs85
mhs85 earned 250 total points
ID: 20390516
While I do believe that the answers above are adequate.  Why don't you try this.  Maybe it will better suit your needs:
Steps for changing desktop icon size.

1. Right Click Desktop, Choose Properties
2. In the Properties Window click on the Appearance Tab at the top.
3. In the Appearance Window click on the button called Advanced
4. In the Advanced Appearance Window choose Item: from the drop down list and choose Icon and you can choose desired Icon size. (By default many users will see 32 x 32 pixels but this can be changed to whatever you want.)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 31412104
Thanks WIlcomp for your help. Mhs85, impressed with your knowledge.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 20477465
You're welcome.
0