Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best Router for Bonding 6 T1 lines

Posted on 2007-12-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,198 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I appreciate any information you could provide on this;

We currently have 3 Cisco 2600 routers, each operating a single T1. I am doing load balancing using a PowerLink Pro 100 unit, which works great. However, we have decided to order 6 bonded T1 lines from AT&T, and I am not sure what equipment to buy or what the configuration is going to look like. It sounds like I would need to buy a Cisco 7200 router with an 8 port T1/EI PRI Port Adapter (PA-MC-8TE1+). Can anyone recommend the ecact hardware I should buy to implement this? I will certainly try to get a sample configuration from AT&T, but if anyone has any information on configurations, this would be extremely helpful as well. I have also considered Adtran, but I know less about that then I do Cisco. I am open to anything, but really just need to be pointed in the right direction here. I'd really appreciate ANY help or suggestions you could provide.
0
Comment
Question by:asgbsmith
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:bfason
bfason earned 300 total points
ID: 20389023
Which product are you ordering from AT&T?

Which model of the 2600? A 2611XM with 1 NW-2W and 3 VWIC-2MFT-T1 can do 6 lines over Multilink Frame or Multilink PPP.

If you don't have the XM version of the 2600 then a 2811 with the same vwics will do the same.

Hope this helps
B
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 20390136
I'd suggest a 2800 series router.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 450 total points
ID: 20390988
Be careful with AT&T. Their bonded T1 solution is actually ATM IMA group and you need special equipment for that. A 2811 minimum with IMA card and 3 each of the dual T1 VWIC modules.
The 7200 is certainly pretty standard for high end systems and may be  your best bet with the 8-port IMA module if your budget can handle it. If you have to move from the 6xT1 to a T3 or even 2xT3 in the future, it's just another module for this instead of upgrading the whole platform.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps2033/products_data_sheet09186a0080091d6c.html
Cisco 7204VXR NPE-400 bundle  7204VXR/400
with PA-A3-8T1IMA

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:asgbsmith
ID: 31412110
Thanks for the info!
0