[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Schematic for Dell Inspiron 1100 Motherboard

Posted on 2007-12-01
7
Medium Priority
?
3,312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Where do I find a schematic for the motherboard in the Dell 1100?  I need to know how\where to short the jumper to reset the BIOS.  We have owned the laptop for over 2 years.  She went to get on it one day and there was a boot password enabled.  I can't get it cleared.  I was hoping there was a schematic of the board so I would know how to clear the BIOS by contacting the jumpers
0
Comment
Question by:Myblackac
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 20388679
There is no jumper to short on Dell Notebooks that will reset the BIOS password. The password is stored on a security chip. You option is to call Dell, give them proof of ownership, and then they'll assist you in removing the Password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Myblackac
ID: 20389225
Is this my only option?  I saw other comments where someone said you could run a password reset program.  Will one of the several passwords for boards (I.e. Asus) work?  I can provide proof of ownership but I saw others had the same problem and they kept reporting Dell made them return the system to clear the password and they would not provide assistance to remove it over the phone
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20389235
That is the only option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Myblackac
ID: 20389534
Thanks for you help.  Greatly appreciated
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:skree358
skree358 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20399782
You may check the schematics here, just in case you need it:

http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/ins5100/en/sm/sysboarb.htm#1084976

But for resetting the password, you have to call dell, your ownership must be verified, and they should provide you the password you need. After typing the password, be sure to hold the ctrl key while pressing enter as this will disable the password next time you restart.
0