Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I install XP from a SATA Optical Drive

Posted on 2007-12-01
2
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Before buying a new SATA optical drive and taking the old IDE one offline, I'd like to check that the XP installation CD will run in an SATA drive without the need for drivers having to be loaded first.

I'm assuming that all I will be able to set the primary boot device to the SATA optical drive in the BIOS?
0
Comment
Question by:h1_phil
2 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 400 total points
ID: 20388806
Sure, as long as the BIOS sees it. Just set the BIOS to boot to it and you should be fine. Keep in mind, there is no place prior to loading an XP CD, to load drivers for an optical drive.

Just remember you will need the SATA drivers for your chipset for a SATA HDD, if you are installing onto one. Once you have the drivers onto a Floppy drive, you simply press F6 when prompted in the lower left side, and insert the drivers...
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20390559
as said, it depends on the bios, or motherboard you have. check it on the manufacturers website
0