Solved

Can't manage my dns/dhcp

Posted on 2007-12-01
11
639 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I am running Netware 6.o with sp5e installed.In the past, I have successfully defined both the dns parameters and the dhcp scope. I need to modify both dns and dhcp, but I can't get the dhcp console to install on either a windows 2003 server or a xp, sp2 laptop. How can I make the needed changes?
0
Comment
Question by:rockh1
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 20395203
What exact error or problem you are facing?
Check this guide on page 2 for the steps:
http://www.intl.novell.com/documentation/oes/pdfdoc/dnsquickstart/dnsquickstart.pdf

K
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alextoft
ID: 20395947
When you say you can't get it to install, could you elaborate? What errors does it produce? It's a java app if I remember rightly so do you have a JVM installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rockh1
ID: 20396203
If I start the install, it just loads the logo, shows the install shield, then terminates. No eeror messages at all. I have the latest Sun JAVA installed.

At ne time in the past, I had it installed on my laptop, but I had to redo it several months ago.

Also, I can't get the imanager to run. If I try, it tells me it cannot display the webpage.

https:\\xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:2200\eMFrame\iManager.html
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 20396237
Check your user permission to ensure you have installed permission. Try to use local admin account. Reinstall windows installer with the lastest version.

K
0
 

Author Comment

by:rockh1
ID: 20396581
I'm the local administrator of both server and laptop. I can install everything else I've tried, not that means anything with windows!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 20397090
Try to download and install this Windows Installer before installing it.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=5FBC5470-B259-4733-A914-A956122E08E8&displaylang=en

K
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alextoft
ID: 20397354
Are you trying to install the latest version of the DHCP console?
http://download.novell.com/Download?buildid=iCuFB9MqZ9M~

If you're having iManager problems, try running pkidiag. A lot of similar problems are connected with certificate problems (ie. expired or damaged).
0
 

Author Comment

by:rockh1
ID: 20397406
It claims to already be installed :- (
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
msonen earned 250 total points
ID: 20432013
I cant help you with it already being installed but I recently had to reinstall the DNS /DHCP manager. I had to copy the install folder off of the DNS/DHCP server to a local directory then install from there. The software was located at \\servername\SYS\PUBLIC\DNSDHCP
Hope this helps....
0
 

Author Comment

by:rockh1
ID: 20432086
Good try msonen, but it didn't work. I'm wondering if it's the difference in the JVM versions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rockh1
ID: 31412117
I tried it again with the dnsdhcp4 and THAT worked. Man, what a pain!

Thanks
0