Solved

TCP/IP Properties are not remembered / saved

Posted on 2007-12-01
5
300 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-30
We used HP's server migration software to move a Windows 2000 server from older hardware to a new HP DL380 server.

When we make changes to the TCP/IP Properties (forced IP address/gateway/DNA), they are changed for the current session (seen by looking at IPCONFIG / ALL).

But when the server is reboot, the TCP/IP Properteis go back to Obtain an IP address automatically.

Also, after we make changes to the TCP/IP Properties and click OK, and then immediately reopen the TCP/IP Properties screen (no rebooting), the settings are not saved and go back to Obtain an IP address automatically.

This server is our Active Directoy Server.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Fletcher-Reinhardt
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ubig
ID: 20389553
Some ideas:
1. try to repair your connection: http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/maintain/repair.mspx
2. try to remove the drivers for the network card and reboot. Upon restarting Windows will start the "Found New Hardware" wizard. Reinstall the card with the latest drivers and then configure TCP/IP protocol stack.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Fletcher-Reinhardt
ID: 20434343
I have tried both your suggestions and have had NO success.
Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ubig earned 500 total points
ID: 20453147
Some ideas:
1. Go to Start->Control Panel->System->Advanced->Environment Variables->System Variables->Path variable and check if there is %SystemRoot% and %SystemRoot%\System32 in definition. If there is no such entries, that could be a problem.
2. Install netdiag (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=1EA70814-7E6C-46E5-8C8C-3C439A732E9F&displaylang=en, http://support.microsoft.com/kb/321708) and run commands:
netdiag /test:winsock /v
netdiag /test:ipconfig /test
See what diagnostics says
3. Try to configure TCP/IP from command line: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=242468, http://www.petri.co.il/configure_tcp_ip_from_cmd.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20970009
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0

Join & Write a Comment

Mapping Drives using Group policy preferences Are you still using old scripts to map your network drives if so this article will show you how to get away for old scripts and move toward Group Policy Preference for mapping them. First things f…
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now