Solved

Computer still runs slow

Posted on 2007-12-01
11
1,254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have a Compaq Presario V5000 laptop that has a Sempron 3300+.  It had 512 Mg of Ram less the ram stolen by the video.  I took out one stick of 256 Mg Ram and put in a stick of 1Gb which gave it 1.25 Gb of ram less the ram stolen for the video.  It still runs about the same speed, when I play music and then try to open a file it breaks the music up so that you can barely undestand what is playing.  I have run it through two different anti-viruses, and anti-spywares.   I have made sure that the defrag is done.   What can I do?   Is there something wrong with the new RAM?   It shows up OK as 1024 Mg?  It just doesn;t seem to have been speeded up?   Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Engineer_JO
Engineer_JO earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
try to make check desk for the system drive. right click on  C drive where C is the system drive > properties > choose Tools and click on Check now. a message will appear to tell you that the check desk will begin after the restart operation...click ok.

I hope you to work faster on your laptop
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:usarian
usarian earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
A Sempron 3300 is pretty old technology for sure, but your should be able to at least play music for goodness sake.  What are you using to play the music with?  Maybe try a different program.   Newer software will be more resource consuming since the standards have changed so much, especially if you are viewing visualizations while the music is playing.  (you know.. the swirling colors and whatnot that everythign seems to have built in now).

You may be low on HD space too.
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Make sure the disk controller is set to DMA mode and not PIO mode (Device manager, select the disk controllers and check their properties). Some BIOS's also allow you to change the DMA modes.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SLFuqua earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
If none of the suggestions work, it may simply be that your OS is corrupt. Do you have the restoration media from COMPAQ, it will either be a restoration CD or a restoration option when you boot the machine. This is a last resort, but if it is what you need to do, back up all of your data and follow the manufacturer's instructions to restore the machine to it's manufacturer build. You'll have to reinstall anything you've installed yourself since you've had it, so it isn't a light option.

Best,
sl
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
Comment Utility
It happens on startup also when Windows startup Music plays.   It is all broken up.  It is running Windows Media Player.   It is in PIO mode and there is no place to change it in BIOS.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SLFuqua
Comment Utility
You should back up the data and restore it to the manufacturer's specs. Unfortunately that doesn't mean that the only possibility is software (i.e. XP), but it is, if you have the restoration CDs or a restoration partition, the least expensive possible solution.

Good luck,
sl
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:usarian
Comment Utility
I had an ECS motherboard one time .. around 1999/2000 that used an onboard SIS chipset that included embedded sound.  It did all kinds of crazy things, similar to what you're experiencing.  Ended up being a bad mobo in the end, but I got a cheap soundcard and used that instead without trouble.

Usarian
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Follow the instructions here to change to DMA mode in the OS. I don't know that PC's BIOS, but recheck it's settings, maybe you can set it to auto or something like that, then DMA should get used.

http://www.onthegosoft.com/dma_setting_nt.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
Comment Utility
I am trying to reinstall the operating system.   On the laptop hard drive, there is a "D" drive with the restore files.   BUt I cannot find how to activate it.   There is nothing on the Compaq splash page.  Normally it would be F10.   Any idea how to activate the restore?  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SLFuqua
Comment Utility
Have you tried F11 (during the boot)? Do you have the restoration CDs that came with the machine?

sl
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
Comment Utility
I found the that going under Programs System Restore gave me the option of restoring via Windows or the "D" drive on the hard drive.   I used the retoral from HP and it worked.   Although it did not format the "C" drive the way I had hoped, it still re-installed the Windows files and now it works like I would expect with 1 gig of RAM.
0