Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

restarting itself for no reason, sometimes screen just gos blank, reinstalled the os, no differance

Posted on 2007-12-01
7
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
restarting itself at any movement of the laptop
0
Comment
Question by:aclfc5
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20388969
Open the case and check all the connections. Also clean out all dust. If still under warranty don't do this yourself, but rather get a replacement.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:joshlamerritt
ID: 20389112
Most likely bad hardware.  I've seen this exact same behavior recently from an Acer desktop.  Have you tried booting into safe mode?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SLFuqua earned 750 total points
ID: 20389478
It could be many problems, but definitely sounds like hardware. Rindi's solution is the best, thermal problems (failing CPU, CPU fan or insufficient airflow) are the predominant cause of otherwise inexplicable reboots (at least without blue screens, blue screen reboots are different, so if you are seeing blue screens just before the reboot, repost and explain what the blue screen says).

After thermal problems is the power supply (and after that the motherboard). Do you have a secondary power supply (i.e., AC adapter and cable)? If so, or if you can borrow one, try it and see if the problem persists.

Good luck,
sl
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20390850
try testing it :
http://www.pc-doctor.com/                                    PC doctor
www.tufftest.com/tt01-lite.htm                        free      TuffTest lite
0
 

Author Comment

by:aclfc5
ID: 20541027
it was the motherboard, sorry I didn't know how to close the question last week
0