?
Solved

How do I use VirtualDub to reduce my AVI file size?

Posted on 2007-12-01
2
Medium Priority
?
2,759 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have an AVI files that's 1.2 GB so I need to cut it in half, or more.

I se that changing the rame Rae will cause it to desyncronize with the audio.

I made the AVI with CamStudio.

Is there a way I can reduce the size usig VirtualDub?  Any option I can set using CanStudio so it's smaller from the first cut?

Any help you can give would be much appreciated.  I'm trying hard to get this demo rolling.


Thanks,
newbieweb
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Wod earned 1200 total points
ID: 20391839
You should use the DIVX or XVID video format to compress your video if you video is an uncompressed AVI.  You might need to download the codecs first: http://www.codecguide.com/download_mega.htm

Using virtual dub: http://ryan.com.br/virtualdub_en.htm
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:shuboarder
shuboarder earned 800 total points
ID: 20397207
Hi newbieweb,

another application you might try for this purpose is Super Video Converter:

Super:

Super is a completely free video/audio converter that achieves for free what most can't achieve for money!

http://www.afterdawn.com/software/video_software/video_encoders/super.cfm

Simply drag and drop the file into the program, select your output container and away it goes!
You can specify the bitrate, fps etc.

Here is a basic guide to using the program:
http://forum.videohelp.com/images/guides/p1608146/basicsuperguide.pdf

Hope this helps!
Good luck!
0