Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I boot from cd?

Posted on 2007-12-01
3
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I want to clean install Windows XP pro on a pentium III machin. when I place the installation CD on cd drive and restart the copmputer, I receive the onscreen message, press any key to boot from CD, but key strokes appear unnoticed at that moment, keyboard simply looks dead and system boot again in privious OS. I should also mention that the BIOS is configured for booting from cd before hard drive. Thanks for any guidance
0
Comment
Question by:NaderSafipour
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nuttycomputer
ID: 20389011
Look on the machine splash screen, the first screen you see, and see if there is a key combination for selecting manually the boot device. On dell systems for example it's usually F12. At this point you can select the "Onboard or USB CD Rom Device" or "IDE CD Rom Device" and then hit enter once and enter again when you see the Press Any Key to Boot. That part has to be done really fast though.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 20389098
The system is clearly booting from the XP CD --> the XP installation CD is what generates the "Press any key to boot from CD" message.   The problem here is that your keyboard is not being recognized.

... I suspect you're using a USB keyboard.   If so, change to a PS/2 keyboard and everything should work fine.   Alternatively, check the BIOS to see if there's a "legacy" setting for USB support ... or possibly a setting for USB keyboard/mouse support.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NaderSafipour
ID: 31412123
So impressive
0