?
Solved

Play avi file during DB query

Posted on 2007-12-01
3
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi,

I have an c# .Net 1.1 Winforms application which has a long running query to my Sybase DB. This is not a problem, but I want to inform my user that the query is active and the application is not hanging. I have placed a lael on the form to inform users but I'd also like to add an avi file / video clip which illustrates this.

My question has 2 parts. Firstly where can I get a free, clean and professional avi file which conveys that a DB query is running. Secondly how do I display / run this avi file on my form and stop it once the query has returned a result.

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:bowemc
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Mihai Stancescu earned 2000 total points
ID: 20394018
For the second part to play an avi check this link:
http://dotnet.org.za/deon/pages/3057.aspx

To play it while you load the data from db, you must use the play method in a separate thread ( be careful on the invoke methods required);

For the first part:I think you must do your own loading avi, because I've searched a while and didn't found anything, or try to use some animated gifs, on the web.

Hope this helps!

Regards,
Mishu
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20592646
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0