Solved

SBS - Exchange 2000, problems with running eseutil

Posted on 2007-12-01
17
963 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Recently on SBS-Exchange the server is not allowing any email in or out of the company.  I noticed that the SMTP service continually starts and restarts itself.  Upon further inspection, the priv1 file is in excess of 2.2GB and there is only 1.5 GB left on the hard drive.  The online defragmentation expresses that there is less than 1MB of space left.

I dismounted the mailbox and stopped the Information Store.

However, when I run eseutil /d c:\Program Files\exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.edb for the Bin directory all it does it give me a printout like I typed a help command with all the syntaxes listed.  Ending with a prompt of =>

Once I press any key I am returned to the prompt.

Any help in resolving this so that the eseutil will run would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:12sierra12
  • 11
  • 4
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
The event ID you are referring to (1221) which references free space actually means white space in the store, not free space in the database. If your store is only 2.2gb then you do not need to do anything to the database.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:vishal_breed
Comment Utility
Before running "eseutil /d" please run "eseutil /ms". This will tell you how much free space can be generated after defrag!!
The last Output number multipy by 1024 KB = Free space can be generated.

The reason comand is failing; Program Files has space. Therefore please execute
eseutil /d "c:\Program Files\exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.edb" - with quotes.

Also try taking online Exchange Backup so that Log files will be flushed/purged!! As well as try to delete unwated files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:12sierra12
Comment Utility
Vishal breed,
How do I flush/purge log files?  Also, will defragmenting and the freeing up of the space allow the email to again processing external email?

Another thing I forgot to mention is that the virtual server was not working and when I would attempt to start it, I would get an RPC error...however, the RPC service is running.  Am I headed in the right direction by doing an Offline defragmentation to get external email up and running again?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:vishal_breed
Comment Utility
RPC errors !! Also mail flow has stopped.

It seems Exchange server is not communicating DC - though all are on same hardware (SBS).

Kindly mention the errors in application log you see or install ExBPA (Exchange Best Practices Analyzer) which will scan the network for you.

http://technet.microsoft.com/hi-in/exchange/bb288481(en-us).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:12sierra12
Comment Utility
Defrag reduced the priv1 file from 2.2GB to a only 650MB.

I noticed in System Manager the status under tools says Unreachable.

In the event logs I'm noticing Event ID 7032 and 7031 for the Service Control Manager.  Every minute the WWW, WMTP, NNTP, and Microsoft Exchange Routing Engine are restarting (and also says that an instance is already running)

People are getting a tricle of email, (like 3 emaiils when they should have about 300) however I'm thinking that with the services continuously being up and down that this is part of the problem.

What is my next step to resolving this?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:vishal_breed
Comment Utility
* Event ID 7032 / 7031 must be logging in System Log. It means all IIS related services (Exchange Routing & SMTP services are part of IIS) are crashing & restarting again.

* What events you see in application log ??

* For IIS crashing; please refer this article http://support.microsoft.com/kb/885264/

* This talks about installing an update (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/885882/).

* To install it on Exchange 2000 server; you need Exchange 2000 with SP3 + Post SP3 Rollup - August 2004.

* After installing update (KB 885882); Reapi.dll will be updated to version 6.0.6617.25.
0
 

Author Comment

by:12sierra12
Comment Utility
All the events in the application log are information events.  I did notice that some of them say second instance of SMTP starting.  Here are the event ID's dealing with Exchange:
1221, 700, 701, 9095, 9096, 8273, 8274, 9533, 9535, 334, 333

Out of the messages the only things that I notice may be peculiar are the fact of the second instances starting and the one that says only 1MB of free space after defragmentation has finished.

I am getting ready to look at the 2 KB articles that you mention above, but I wanted to get these even ID's to you.  Thanks for your continued help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:12sierra12
Comment Utility
I noticed in the System log that the only errors are now for the SMTP, NNTP and WW.  Also, the above KB article you share is for Exchange 2003...we are using Exchange 2000.  Does this matter?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:12sierra12
Comment Utility
Also, most of the errors in the System Log appear to be 7032 now.  Here is another error that I found.

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      smtpsvc
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      5000
Date:            12/2/2007
Time:            4:17:26 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVERMAIN
Description:
The message file 'C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\Mailroot\vsi 2\Queue\NTFS_8a66a3ae01c832a700000001.EML' in the queue directory 'C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\Mailroot\vsi 2\Queue' is corrupt and has not been enumerated.
Data:
0000: 70 05 07 80               p..€    
0
 

Author Comment

by:12sierra12
Comment Utility
I'm showing
Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      MSExchangeTransport
Event Category:      Routing Engine/Service
Event ID:      1005
Date:            12/3/2007
Time:            10:45:41 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVERMAIN
Description:
RE service has been started, Version: 6.0.6617.527.52.

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.
0
 

Author Comment

by:12sierra12
Comment Utility
I have been trying other things in the mean time.

I am unable to Telnet to the server.  Also I get an error ID no: c0070035 when I attempt to change the diagnostic logging in System Manager.
0
 

Author Comment

by:12sierra12
Comment Utility
On the Best Practice Analyzer I get the following:
Registry cannot be accessed
Performance data cannot be accessed
WMI cannot be accessed.

Since this has turned into a different situation, is it good etiquette to start a new question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:12sierra12
Comment Utility
I just found this article http://support.microsoft.com/kb/316612/en-us however the application will not fully run.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
No one gets infected with Code Red, unless their machine is hopelessly out of date and no AV. Therefore I doubt if that is the issue.
Are you logged in as the administrator? Are all the services running?
Being unable to run/access those elements in the best practises tool is not a good sign.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:12sierra12
Comment Utility
Hi Simon,

Yes, I am logged in as an administrator.  In services all of the services appear to be running.  It is in the event log and in the SBS area that I see the services continuously restarting.

Any ideas?  Thanks.  What about re-installing all the latest Service Packs?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
vishal_breed earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Reinstalling Exchange is always final option in such scenario. Since Exchange is on DC (it is SBS); I would not recommend removing + installing Exchange. The other option; remove & install IIS & then install Exchange again.

1> But before that you must have database backup (online or offline).

2> Remove IIS. Reboot the server.

3> Install IIS with recommended components & apply service packs (& patches if they were installed after last Service Pack)

4> Install Exchange with /disasterrecovery switch.

5> Apply Exchange Service Packs/patches.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/320202/en-us
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:12sierra12
Comment Utility
Thanks   Turned out to be  a corrupt email stuck in SMTP.  
0