Solved

Connect a laptop to a  Bang & Olufsen - Beovision 7 TV

Posted on 2007-12-01
26
4,059 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Customer has a laptop with A VGA (no svideo)

Can I connect via USB - according to the manual its for projectors only.
0
Comment
Question by:worded
  • 10
  • 8
  • 5
  • +1
26 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
darron_chapman earned 250 total points
ID: 20389248
According to the specs of that TV, there is a VGA input. http://www.bang-olufsen.com/UserFiles/File/Products/Technical%20Specifications/BeoVision7_en_na.pdf


Connect the laptop directly to that using a VGA cable, that will probably give you the best results.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 250 total points
ID: 20389410
USB is not for video transmission - stick with VGA.  The USB is probably there to let you control the projector.  If distance is a problem and the cable is not long enough, you can try VGA over cat5 (http://www.minicom.com/kvm_mini.htm) or wireless VGA (but it is very costly http://sewelldirect.com/Wireless-VGA-Extender.asp).
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 20389695

We have connected the vga to a laptop - but trting to set it up is another story.
Its VGA ready for a projector.

Any know if this will ever see the laptop using VGA?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:darron_chapman
ID: 20389962
There is no difference between VGA ready for a projector and VGA ready for a TV.  The signal is the same for both.  On the laptop, there is usually a Fn button and pressing that with a F Key (on mine it's F8) will toggle between the VGA port being enabled and disabled.  Look for either a little square or the letters CRT/LCD on the F key, and that will tell you what F Key to press.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 20392306
Since the TV has a 16:9 aspect ratio, it will probably distort the laptop desktop, unless the laptop has a 16:9 desktop also.  You can use a tool like PowerStrip to create a 1920x1080 desktop and it will match perfectly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 20393679


Callandor - We cant see a thing at the moment ont the TV from the laptop - thats the problem.  But if we get it working  will bear that in mind
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 20400285
Are you able to see something when the laptop is powered on and begins to boot, or is there a lack of an image both before Windows comes up and after?
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 20400365

The screen is cracked - but can see 60 % of it on boot / and in windows.
Ive connected it to an ext monitor.

0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 20400720
Are you saying the laptop screen is cracked?  How do you know if there isn't something wrong with the laptop?  It could have been dropped or subject to a voltage surge.  You have to test the connection with a known working laptop if you want to know if it will work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 20400750


Callandor, I will test the tv with another laptop - BUT it tested fine on an external monitor.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:darron_chapman
ID: 20400756
I'm assuming your connection to the monitor worked... Make sure there isn't a setting on the TV that has the VGA port disabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 20400969


Thats the VGA setting I would like to find.  Did a RTFM and looked around but nothing obvious.

If only S video was on more laptops.  Should be made compulsorily!

Bought a usb to svideo adapter on ebay - but it only captures TV it doesnt display from the laptop- annoying or what!  (that was on another ordinaty tv)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:darron_chapman
ID: 20403006
Here is what I read in the owner's manual for that TV:

If you have connected your PC to the VGA socket
on the television, you must register the PC to the
AV5 or AV6 socket in the CONNECTIONS menu. A
PC connected to the HDMI socket can be
registered to any of the AV sockets or socket
groups. For further information, refer to the
chapter Register additional video equipment on
page 30.

PAGE 30:  (VGA can only be registered on AV5 or AV6 and only one at a time)
Press TV to switch on the television.
> Press MENU to bring up the TV SETUP menu and press to highlight OPTIONS.
> Press GO to bring up the OPTIONS menu. CONNECTIONS is highlighted already.
> Press GO to bring up the CONNECTIONS menu.
> Press or to step between the different socket groups: AV1, AV2, AV3, AV5, AV6, RF and DISPLAY2.
> Press GO to be able to register a connected product type to the highlighted socket group.
> Press or to move between the sockets in the group.
> Press or to register what you have connected to the highlighted socket.
> Press GO while SOURCE is highlighted to be able to select the product from an on-screen list.
> Press or to see lists for other types of products.
> Press , or a number button on Beo4 to highlight the name of the product and press GO to register it.
> Press to highlight AUTO STANDBY.
> Press or to see the list of standby options for when the connected equipment should switch to standby.
> Press GO to select a standby options.
> When you have completed your settings for a
single socket group, press GO to return to the
CONNECTIONS menu.
> Repeat the procedure for each socket group.
> At first-time setup only, when you have registered all connected equipment, press the green button on the Beo4 remote control to store the setup.


ALSO ---
This seems like a last resort sort of thing, but what about something like this?  http://www.computercasesandcables.com/ccc/CV-25120.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 20405529

Darron - that looks good.
To be honest the customer is a pall - and Ive swapped him a laptop (which he knew had a cracked screen)
for a 15 inch flat screen TV - was a good deal me thinks.  

The all important reason for all this ............
We need to get the laptop hooked up to this large TV and load some I tunes on it.
Hide it behind the tv and using a wireless mouse ........ sellect some good tunes for xmas at gathering.
Who needs MTV that dont play any music anyway when theres a giant tv there hooked up to the www and music.

It gas - a state of the art tv with a cracked screen laptop.  But Im all for not just throwing old equipment out.
Shame to pull the memory and hard drive (and dispose of it) just becuase of a cracked screen I think.

Ok back to work Im in an office now...... let everyone know what happens.
 
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 20405889
I think darron_chapman found the critical piece in this puzzle - the TV is unusual in that you don't just select the source for input, like most HDTVs - you need to register the source.  Good work, Darron!
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 20408401
What ever flavour / version  this TV is its not happening on VGA on this TV. Cant register the source.

Considering DVI?

Will any sort of VGA to DVI adapter / cable work?



0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 20408487
You can go from DVI to VGA cheaply with an adapter, but VGA to DVI requires an expensive analog to digital converter, so that DVI port may not be too useful for this purpose.

Did you get an error registering the source?

There was also this instruction on page 23:

Bring up the computer image on the screen
To see the computer picture on the screen, you
must bring it up with Beo4.
To bring up the computer picture &
> Press LIST repeatedly until PC appears in the
Beo4 display
> Press GO to bring up the picture. You can then
operate the computer as you normally would.
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 20408962


Nothing was happening when ..... > Press LIST repeatedly until PC appears in the Beo4 display

Might phone their tech dept and ask...........


0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 20409016
I think that would be a good idea.  This TV doesn't seem to respond according to the manual.
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 20409095


I think my pall got a low spec version of that TV?
Or do you think its defective?

Anyhow will post back the results.

0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 20414087
It's hard to say if he got a low-end version, but if the manual says it should be configured in a certain way and it can't be done, either he doesn't have the model described in the manual or it's defective.  An alternative is to drive it with HDMI, but that requires a video card with a DVI port and a DVI-to-HDMI adapter.  S-video and composite are too low in resolution to make it worthwhile.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:darron_chapman
ID: 20414347
I agree... if the TV has a VGA port on the back of it, then the VGA port should work.  I don't think Bang & Olufsen sells "low spec" versions of their products...  If it won't work, then tech support should be able to walk the tv's owner or yourself through the process of getting it to work.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20591029
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 20591913



I was ill for 2 week s with the flu and had no time to go over questions.  
0