Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ntbackup

Posted on 2007-12-01
5
Medium Priority
?
876 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Running the Advanced Options on ntbackup, I only see two options - "Append this backup to the existing backups" and "Replace the existing backups."  Is it possible to do something a little fancier, like naming the backups Monday, Tuesday... and then overwriting these?
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 20389260
The default back up tool that comes with XP is pretty hopeless for anything other than simple backups. I get around the fact that you cannot specify the name of the backup to be dependent on the same of the week by setting up a separate scheduled backup for each day and then name the backup file specific to that day. I am not aware of any other way of doing this using the default backup too, although if there is I'd also love to know!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 20389265
>> of the backup to be dependent on the same of the week
I meant name of the day!
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
bhanukir7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20389437
Hi,

This link has a backup script which is exactly what you are looking for.

http://tim.mackey.ie/ASampleNTbackupScriptWithTheCurrentDatetimeInTheFilenameAndBackupLabel.aspx

please read the article and revert back after running a backup


bhanu
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20545952
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0