Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

enabling and disabling controls using radio button checked event

Posted on 2007-12-01
4
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
HI Everyone
i am developing a web application in which user should select a mode by selecting a radio button.and appropriate contols should be visble .
my web applications has 3 modes
usermode
admin mode
mgr mode
when user selects "user mode",controls regarding user mode should be visble and all other controls should be disabled.and so on.
we are using old version of .net i.e 1.1
any code will help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:tag_k
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
surajguptha earned 1000 total points
ID: 20389484
Double click the radio button and in the code for the radio control add the statement
control.visible = true
or
control.visible = false
0
 

Author Comment

by:tag_k
ID: 20389557
coded same way but did not work
textbox1.visible=true
i have set visible propety of textbox1 to false.
0
 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:Fernando Soto
Fernando Soto earned 1000 total points
ID: 20389633
Hi tag_k;

After you have placed the three radio buttons on the Web Form, User, Admin and Manager set the following properties on the controls.

AutoPostBact = True        ' By default it is set to False
ID = rbWhatever
GroupName = Mode         ' So that the three radio work together or any other name you want to give it
Text = "String to display by radio button"

Create one event handler to handle the radio button CheckedChanged event and assign the other radio buttons in the group to the same event handler. Then use code like the sample in the event handler.

Fernando
private void SetMode_CheckedChanged(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
{
	RadioButton rb = (RadioButton)sender;
	switch (rb.ID)
	{
		case "rbUser":
			// Disable the Admin and Manager controls here
			break;
		case "rbAdmin":
			// Disable the User and Manager controls here 
			break;
		case "rbManager":
			// Disable the Admin and User controls here
			break;
	}
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tag_k
ID: 31412139
both together solved the problem
0