[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

VPN product with web interface

Posted on 2007-12-01
5
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Can anyone recommend a VPN product that will allow external users to go to a certain website or ip address and then it will take them to a website that has them type in their username and password to authenticate to the network?
0
Comment
Question by:tstech248
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 20389581
  Hi tstech248
      This is called SSL VPN or Web VPN. Checkpoint has Connectra module for this. Cisco and Juniper also supports this.

http://www.juniper.net/products_and_services/ssl_vpn_secure_access/
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6496/prod_release_note09186a00804d376c.html
http://www.checkpoint.com/press/2005/connectrangx0060705.html

Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lesterawilson3
ID: 20390398
We're using the Sonicwall SSL-VPN 200 for this that works well for us.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tstech248
ID: 20393340
So that sonicwall ssl vpn 200 will allow a remote user to open a web browser and type in a specific website that will then take them to a web login that authenticates for vpn?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
lesterawilson3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20393747
Yes - it's a software VPN (NetExtender) on the Sonicwall product.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 20396088
Any reason why not one of the three I listed ? At least points could be shared
0