Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Using char and virtual char in my class.. need help!

Posted on 2007-12-01
3
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I need help instead of using void for menuDisplay() why would I need to use virtual char? and void for menuChoices() how can I use char instead? I am going to create a class called choices that will handle what the choice returns from BaseMenu. right now I am a little lost please help me!
(This is not a class assignment due !)


Here is my code for BaseMenu.h:
class BaseMenu
{
public:
      void menuHeader();
      void menuDisplay();
      void menuChoice();
};
 
Here is the code for BaseMenu.cpp:
#include <iostream>
#include "basemenu.h"
#include "messages.h"
using namespace std;
 
char choice;
bool done = false;
Messages mess;
 
void BaseMenu::menuHeader()
{
      cout << "******************\n";
      cout << "****** MENU ******\n";
      cout << "******************\n";
}
void BaseMenu::menuDisplay()
{
      cout << "***(H)ello     ***\n";
      cout << "***(W)elcome   ***\n";
      cout << "***(O)ther menu***\n";
      cout << "***(Q)uit      ***\n";
      cout << "******************\n";
}
void BaseMenu::menuChoice()
{
      cout << "Choice: ";
      cin >> choice;
      cout << endl;
}
 
now for SubMenu.h
class SubMenu
{
public:
      void newMenu();
};
 
code in SubMenu.cpp:
#include <iostream>
#include "submenu.h"
#include "basemenu.h"
 
using namespace std;
BaseMenu bmenu;
 
void SubMenu::newMenu()
{
      bmenu.menuHeader();
      cout << "***(B)ye       ***\n";
      cout << "***(L)augh     ***\n";
      cout << "***(Q)uit      ***\n";
      cout << "******************\n";
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jschmuff
3 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20389843
where is the virtual char issue in your code?
You use virtual when you will have a derived class' method with the same name.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 20390470
Is that what You want(You don't want virtual I guess)
char BaseMenu::menuChoice()
{
      char c;
      cout << "Choice: ";
      cin >> c;
      cout << endl;
      return c;
}
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Infinity08 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20390879
See this post of me in one of your other questions :

        http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/CPP/Q_22995532.html#20390859
0