Solved

Restore From Hard Drive "F11 Option " is Gone.

Posted on 2007-12-01
16
3,250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
    I Goofed,
Working on a Gateway Laptop MX6436 that was stuck at a dead end. Could not boot in any mode or even run Recovery Console without a Blue Screen or corrupt file message. Put in a new memory chip and at least had the option to use recovery console from XP disk or at boot could hit F11 and go to restore options on the D: parttition of the drive.
     While trying to save C: before wiping his info I ran CHKDSK which found and fixed errors, but not enough. Then I ran recovery console again and tried "fixboot" and thats were i think i goofed because I no longer have the "F11" restore option. Any backup of the boot.ini? I can access the D: partion but see no "startup" or "Menu " file to run.?
    The error message I get on any boot is " Proces1_Inititialization_Failed ....0X0000006B.
I'm going to attempt a repair install and see what happens..
0
Comment
Question by:Munchkin120
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
simpswr earned 150 total points
ID: 20389852
Yep . . the fixboot would have wiped out the information in the MBR that would let you access the recovery partition.  You might be able to hack into it using info here:   http://www.goodells.net/dellrestore/

or here:  http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/kb/en/document?dn=1090151&c=us&l=en&s=dhs&cs=19

Both are for Dells, but the concept is the same as for Gateway
0
 

Author Comment

by:Munchkin120
ID: 20389927
Thanks simpswrm,
     But now I'm thinking bad cache memory onboard or something. Tried twice to repair from disk and getting PAGE_Fault_In_Nonpaged_ Area  error  0X00000050 (0Xffff3ff8,etc,
  No options in bios to disable.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:simpswr
simpswr earned 150 total points
ID: 20389940
That sounds like a memory error . . have you tested the memory?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Munchkin120
ID: 20390177
Yes.... put in brand new chip yesterday, because before that could not boot to anything!
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:simpswr
simpswr earned 150 total points
ID: 20390206
Try it with just one stick of RAM
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Paul S
Paul S earned 100 total points
ID: 20390255
test your memory with Memtest86+

http://www.memtest.org/#downiso
0
 

Author Comment

by:Munchkin120
ID: 20400616
Just finished testing with memtest86 and new memory tested fine with no errors.
Took out new and put in old.....nothing but "RED"...failures, so the new memory is definately a step in the right direction. If the L1 & L2 cache were bad would it show or just post the numbers?  Quite a difference?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Munchkin120
ID: 20407989
Can not do a repair install.....goes through 100 % then screnn changes to : Page_Fault_IIn_Nonpaged_Area  0X00000050 (0xFFFF3FF8,etc.
 Would like to format c: and do a clean install,but first copy to the C:Windows\sminst\ contents to D:.
When I try to MD in D:, I get access Denied. I can do dir of D: and see files and also MD in C: partion of drive but denied access when trying to make directory in D:....any ideas?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Paul S
Paul S earned 100 total points
ID: 20408372
If you previously had bad memory in your computer for a long time I would recommend testing the hard drive thoroughly and then reformatting the computer. Bad memory can do a lot of weird things to a computer. I have seen it destroy file systems first hand.

If you have installed new memory and you can't fix the issues quickly then the damage may be too extensive. A repair install or a complete reformat and reinstall may be the best approach.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Munchkin120
ID: 20408536
  I am trying to copy the restore file commands to the D: recovery partition, but when I try to make directory under the D: partition it says Access Denied ? I can make directory under c: with no problem.

   If I can copy the restore directory to d: then I would reformat C: and do a clean install,then copy the restore files back to C: and hopefully teach them how to create Restore Cds.
   Why is access denied and how can I change that?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Paul S
Paul S earned 100 total points
ID: 20433104
Most computer companies have a untility that runs in the background and prevents you from modifying data on the recovery partition. You can try Start > Run > type "msconfig" disable everything on the startUp tab. Then reboot and see if you can put data on D:\

you could also try running chkdsk and modifying file sytem security, but you may need to do it from a live windows cd depending on how D:\ is setup.

This website will let you create a really cool cd which is great for fixing these kinds of problems.
http://www.ubcd4win.com/
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:simpswr
simpswr earned 150 total points
ID: 20433899
Do you have the Instalaltion Disc for XP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Munchkin120
ID: 20446369
    I finaly gave up trying to save it. I formatted the C: partition of the HD and insralled a fresh copy of XP.
So I guess I solved my own problem but would like to split the points amongst the people who I feel took a little time and trouble to help me. Not sure how to do this?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 20446531
It's running ok now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Munchkin120
ID: 20458889
Yes , everything is fine now. I managed to slave the drive and save his Grandkids Pics. He was just happy to get it back working!

          Thanks Again! :-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Munchkin120
ID: 31425234
Lesson Learned= Do not use "fixboot" when you the "system recovery" on another partition of the harddrive! Thanks!
0