?
Solved

Mozilla Error Message for Acrobat Reader

Posted on 2007-12-01
4
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have the latest updates for mozilla etc. But, everytime I try to view a link that is connected with a PDF file I get an error message "Could Not Open Acrobat" - it's very strange...Please help? and Thank You in Advance!
0
Comment
Question by:sipinc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20389864
Hello sipinc,

Can you save the PDF attachment as a file and then open it in Acrobat?

If you cannot open the PDF file, you need to associate PDF with Acrobat program.  Right click on the PDF file and select Open With. Select your Acrobat program. Check the box always use this program to open this type of file.

If you can open in file but not attachment, see if the solutions posted here will help
http://ask.metafilter.com/36675/Why-cant-I-open-pdfs-in-Firefox

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 20389870
sipinc,

If you have two acrobat programs, disable one of them.

If you have one acrobat program, reinstall the program.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 20391192
sipinc,

Did you install any pdf readers on this Vista machine?
This one will read pdf's on Vista
http://www.foxitsoftware.com/pdf/rd_intro.php
as well as
http://www.adobe.com/products/reader/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:phileoca
ID: 20398642
mtz beat me to it.

foxit is a much better reader than acrobat.  It's lightweight and very fast.
0