Solved

Server 2003 Repair (Using the Installation CD).

Posted on 2007-12-01
6
7,063 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hello everyone,

I have SOHO here.  We have 2 DC's running Server 2003 SP2 and the primary or Catalog server has had problems with some of its services starting upon reboot.  We were thinking of booting from the installation CD and running a "repair" on the current installtion.  My questions are this?

1)  What changes will be made to AD?  We do have a second DC in place for redundacy.
2)  DNS\DHCP\WINS.  Will all of these services have to be reconfigured?

I'm hoping to repair the installation and have everything come back up normally and re-apply SP2.

Any thoughts or feedback would be appreciated,

Thanks,

Alex
0
Comment
Question by:sna1alm
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 125 total points
ID: 20390091
performing a recovery SHOULD NOT affect the configuration of DNS etc or AD, it will replace some system files and may chnage some registry settings - as with any action like this though make sure you have a goog recent backup before proceeding. If you configure the other DC as another DNS server (and configure your clients to use it as the Alternate DNS Server), and also configure it as a second global catalog server you will provide better redundancy.

In the worst event, if the repair and attepts at fixing the first DC fail, you yould then transfer the FSMO roles to the second DC, demote the first DC and then rebuild it.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 125 total points
ID: 20392621
difference of opinion here.....dont run a repair on a DC....from what i have seen, it breaks them........
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sna1alm
ID: 31414709
Thank you.  After further review, the repair CD does corrupt the current AD environment.  I promoted another DC and rebuilt the operations master.  Thank you for your input.

Alex
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Expert Comment

by:mevanatta
ID: 20646903
I just went through this. I had 2 DC's and performed a repair. Everything came back up!  This also fixed the start up problem I was having.  AWESOME!  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 24143913
I am having server 2003 dll problems and the machine is also a DC that handles VPN connections.

My add remove programs will not come back up when I try to remove a program, nothing happens.
What cmd should I run in the recovery console?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sna1alm
ID: 24144474
Hi I opened the original question.  I would suggest building another server and joining it to the domain as a member server.  Promote it and then transfer the FSMO roles to the new server.

I have had bad experiences with running the recovery CD.  You can use the above solution on a laptop or a desktop if you don't have any extra server hardware available.  I've actually used the above solution as a temp remedy while I re-built the primary server hardware!?  Transferred the FSMO roles to a laptop DC, then transferred them back to a rebuilt server.

You will have to recreate your VPN settings with this solution; but it is an option that has worked well for me in the past.

-Alex
0