Solved

Only 2 Cores in Task manager Q6600

Posted on 2007-12-01
10
1,033 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Is there a patch so windows knows and reports all four cores for my Q6600 in windows xp mce?
680i Sli - Detects Correct Chip
Windows XP - Reports two cores, but correct chip

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:bergstrom_davin
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:maninblac1
ID: 20390263
Have you updated your BIOS and chipset drivers?  If your bios doesn't have the microcode for that CPU who knows what could happen.  XP gets information about your system from the BIOS, so XP is only reporting back what it gets from your system.

There is this patch, but windows update should have already caught it.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/936357/en-us

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20390515
This is really only a cosmetic difference.
Unless you are using applications that can make use of 4 cores - then this is irrelevant in anycase.
As has been said, you can check the bios - but it really doesn't matter.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bergstrom_davin
ID: 20391266
Looks like with more research my new Dx10 Card is really using DX10. So upgrading to vista. Any particular version I should go with?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:maninblac1
ID: 20391559
Home Premium or Ultimate, they are the only ones with Media center, since i presume you use it.  You can get OEM ultimate from newegg for $175, or Home premium for $105.

64bit versus 32bit is your own preference (and driver support), but make sure you have at least 2GB of memory.
Check your needs here
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/products/windowsvista/editions/choose.mspx
or here
http://techgage.com/article/windows_vista_version_comparison/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bergstrom_davin
ID: 20393628
I have upgraded to Home Premium. Still in the task manager only 2 cores show. Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:maninblac1
ID: 20393735
At this point, it must be a hardware issue.  What motherboard do you have and it's BIOS version.

As well in a very very very rare case, you might have 2 dead cores on your processor.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bergstrom_davin
ID: 20395328
I installed the NF68_P31.bin
http://evga.com/forums/tm.asp?m=124101

The board is the first version. EVGA 680i SLI
http://www.evga.com/products/moreinfo.asp?pn=122-CK-NF68-T1&family=400

Thanks for working with me on this maninblac1.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
maninblac1 earned 500 total points
ID: 20396429
If the problem isn't fixed by that, try this, though i'm not sure how "cosmetic" it is versus functional.

Type msconfig -> select the Boot tab -> hit the "advanced options" button -> you'll see a "number of processors" check box, hit that -> select 4 from the drop down box if available and hit okay.

If 4 is not available from the box, windows firmly believes your processor only has 2 cores.  My Q6600(G0) shows 4 with Vista Business x64.

What you might do is venture into your bios and see if there is a hyperthreading option, if it's on, disable it, i would presume the Q6600 would force that be disabled, but who knows.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bergstrom_davin
ID: 20396910
Thank you, I will try that as soon as I get home.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bergstrom_davin
ID: 20400384
Dumbest thing ever. This board did not automatically turn on the multiple cores. After I flipped each one in the bios and a few reboots, wam 4 threads. maninblac1 You Rock!
0