Solved

Windows XP SP2 install stops (hangs?) about 10% into the install

Posted on 2007-12-01
4
1,022 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
Hello.
I have had a pile of problems with my OS (XP, SP2) and I just decided to do a windows XP repair install (ie: not with the recovery console, but with the entire repair install) using my Windows CD (whiich was SP1).

Yes, it was a bit crazy ....

So now I have resolved all the issues from the reinstall, I realize now since I performed the repair install using my SP1 CD, that now I need to get to SP2. I downloaded the full update, and tried to install it, but it just stopped (when it was checking for space, about 20% into the upgrade). Didn't crash my computer or anything, but I decided to stop it after about 5 hours of it not doing anything.

Since then I have tried reinstalling it again (once from the automatic updates menu), and it again just stops, but both times it stops about 10% the way in (when it is creating the package).

What can I do to get SP2 to install properly ?

Thanks, Pete
0
Comment
Question by:pbissegger
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mdefalco earned 500 total points
ID: 20390039
hmm, sounds like if the setup is hanging on creating files, it may be a sceurity problem. Check the system variables in the environment tab of system properties. See what folders are used for temp files. Then make sure that directory has the correct permissions, probably the system account needs full access.

Are there any errors in the event viewer? Does task manager show a process taking up a lot of memory.Av program maybe.

Good luck,
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Handyman-X
ID: 20390373
I'v encountered a similar problem, for some reason it was my memory modules that were causing the problem with me. I changed them and it installed fine, so just incase try changing the memory modules on the machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbissegger
ID: 20482945
OK, sorry for the delay. I have actually tried several upgrades (all of them have failed), but your help has helped me advance considerably.

mdefalco, I went thru your list and found out that yes, there was a process called fixccs.exe which was taking 50% of the CPU and it just seemed to be hanging. After going onto the net, I found several people just saying to kill the process and it will complete correctly.

So I killed the process, saw everything was OK, and went downstairs to pop open the champagne.
Unfortunately, it was a bit too soon to start celebrating.

About 90% thru the upgrade, I get an "Access is denied" error. Good old Microsoft, there wasn't any further details to the error type, and why it occurred  - just "Access is Denied". Since then, I have run 2 more upgrades and they both fail at the same place (right after a file PSIUB.DLL is installed), and I have gotten an error message twice that says "Access violation at address 0x5a908833". The event manager says it's system error 4373 and 4374, but neither error has any description with Microsoft.

If I look at other errors I have in the event manager, I see the following errors that could be access related:

1. Failure audit, error 680 (security)
Logon attempt by: MICROSOFT_AUTHENTICATION_PACKAGE_V1_0
 Logon account:  Peter
 Source Workstation: SCOOP
 Error Code: 0xC000006A

2. Failure audit, error 529 (security)
Logon Failure:
       Reason:            Unknown user name or bad password
       User Name:      Peter
       Domain:            SCOOP
       Logon Type:      2
       Logon Process:      Advapi  
       Authentication Package:      Negotiate
       Workstation Name:      SCOOP

3. MSSQL$SQLEXPRESS, Error 17049
Unable to cycle error log file from 'c:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\LOG\ERRORLOG.5' to 'c:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\LOG\ERRORLOG.6' due to OS error '5(Access is denied.)'. A process outside of SQL Server may be preventing SQL Server from reading the files. As a result, errorlog entries may be lost and it may not be possible to view some SQL Server errorlogs. Make sure no other processes have locked the file with write-only access."

4. MSSQL$SQLEXPRESS, error 17207
FCB::Open: Operating system error 5(Access is denied.) occurred while creating or opening file 'c:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\DATA\mastlog.ldf'. Diagnose and correct the operating system error, and retry the operation.

These are the 4 errors I am getting consistently.

Any ideas of where to start ?

Thanks, Pete

0