Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to run CEICW DHCP scope options cannot be set

Posted on 2007-12-01
3
Medium Priority
?
751 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-24
I have a static IP assigned to a Linksys router between the ISP and SBS box. DHCP is disabled on the router.  The starting IP on the router is 192.168.1.1  On the SBS box I have external NIC @ 192.168.1.2 and the internal NIC @ 192.168.16.2  When I ran the CEICW  I get this error.
The wizard cannot set the DHCP scope options.  Ensure that the DHCP server service is running and that a scope is defined.  When I got this message originally I had my NOC engineer look at it and he created another scope of 192.168.16.101192.168.16.150  I have stopped and started the DHCP server and client services and restarted and get the same error. Another bit of info. I have never set up mx records for exchange so there is no exchange info to concern myself with. they have been using wemail for email.  The xxxx below are the domain name and are correct.
Here is what the ipconfig /all on the server shows
It looks like the very top is cut off.
Wins proxy enabled: yes
dns suffix search list: xxxxxxxxxxx.local
Ethernet adapter local area connection:
connection-specific dns suffix..:
description: Intel <R> Pro/1000 mt network connection
physical address: ..00-17-19-2E-1F-36
dhcp enabled: no
Ip address: 192.168.16.2
subnet: 255.255.255.0
default gateway:  is blank
dns servers: 192.168.16.2

ethernat adapter external:
connection-specific dns suffix:
description: Intel <R> Pro/1000 mt network connection
physical address: 00-17-19-2E-1F-35
dhcp enabled : no
ip address: 192.168.1.2
subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
default gateway: 192.168.1.1
Dns servers: 192.168.1.2

On a workstation ipconfig /all reports this

host name: xxx3
primary dns suffix: xxxxxxxxxx.local
node type: broadcast
ip routing enabled: no
wins proxy enabled: no
dns suffix search list: xxxxxxxxx.local
                        xxxxxxxxx.local
                       
Ethernet adapter local area connection
connection specific dns suffix: .xxxxxxxxx.local
Description: realtek rtl8139 family pci fast Ethernet
physical address: ..00-50-F4-64-C6-6C
dhcp enabled: ..yes
autoconfiguration enabled: .yes
ip address: .192.168.16.102
subnet mask: .255.255.255.0
dhcp server: .192.168.16.2
dns servers: 192.168.16.2
lease obtained Tuesday nov 27

ipconfig /all > c:\iptext.txt

from both the server and the workstation.

No need to change anything.  Nothing in that context is usable to anyone who
could not find it out by/for themselves.  However, if you feel the need you
can change the server/domain names, just be consistent.
0
Comment
Question by:chipmagnet
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:chipmagnet
ID: 20390163
In DHCP when I select the server it shows 192.168.16.2 and when I expand it
shows below that scope 192.168.16.0 and the name of the server. Below that it
says
address pool and it is 192.168.16.101 - 192.168.16.150 and below that it
lists the leases for all the workstaion names in the 16.101 range. does this
offer any more insight into the problem. I read the kb/875422 and it looks
like this is heading in the right direction
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
cpmcomputers earned 1500 total points
ID: 20390782
Is the scope activated in you dhcp settings?
in Dchp right click on scope and click activate

Do not deactivate it as any existing scope will become unusable!

Check you do not have any deny rules in ISA server that are preventing connection to you DHCP server
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20390852
Please see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/875422 regarding this issue, and post back if you need any clarification.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0