Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows  given handle return window size  x, y

Posted on 2007-12-01
8
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
is there such a thing?
0
Comment
Question by:Troudeloup
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
josgood earned 800 total points
ID: 20390131
In Windows, the GetWindowRect API will do the trick.  See
   http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms633519.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Troudeloup
ID: 20390139
ok i feed it a handle.

what's lpoint?


also, since it turns rect, why is it a bool function?

can you show me a code that uses it?

like

rect = getwindowrect( hwnd hwnd )

?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Troudeloup
ID: 20390141
acutally, i made a mistake  :(


what I want to know is, WHERE is the window is.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 1200 total points
ID: 20390144
using GetWindowRect():

RECT rect;
GetWindowRect(hWnd, &rect);
int x = rect.left;
int y = rect.top;
0
 

Author Comment

by:Troudeloup
ID: 20390147
yep. that works.


how about, WHERE is the window is?
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 1200 total points
ID: 20390151
my code tells you where the window is, that is, the top-left corner.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Troudeloup
ID: 20390152
ahhhhh. how clever :)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:josgood
ID: 20390158
I agree with jaime_olivares.

The MSDN page that I referenced earlier says "he GetWindowRect function retrieves the dimensions of the bounding rectangle of the specified window. The dimensions are given in screen coordinates that are relative to the upper-left corner of the screen."

The returned rectangle contains the screen coordinates of the window, where (rect.left,rect.top) gives the coordinates of the upper left corner of the rectangle.  The lower right corner is (rect.right,rect.bottom).  From this you can work out the other two corners.
0