Solved

Internet Explorer ETREMELY slow in Vista...

Posted on 2007-12-01
7
4,148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I just recently purchased a new laptop that came with Vista.  The computer runs great, everything is fast except for Internet Explorer.  I switched over to Firefox, and that works great.  There are still a few applications that won't run in Firefox that still require Explorer, except that it is so slow that it's not worth using.  I don't know if it is just a setting that I don't know how to fix, or what.  I have the IE7, everything is up to date, and this seems to be the only issue I'm having with the computer at the moment.  Any help would be appreciated!

Thanks,
K<
0
Comment
Question by:kimpickering
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 20390167
Configure this;

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/282402

and see if it helps.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 84 total points
ID: 20390212
Hello kimpickering,

I. Check if addons is a problem:
   1.  Start IE in No Add-ons mode, either by right-clicking the Desktop icon, or clicking START | RUN and typing: iexplore.exe -extoff
   2. Determine if IE fails.
   3. If not, use Tools | Manage Add-ons to disable all browser extensions and toolbars.
   4. Restart IE and reenable browser extensions one-by-one.
   5. Once you've found a broken extension, disable the extension or contact the manufacturer and ask for an update.

II If you're not using a proxy, uncheck IE's "Automatically detect settings" option on the Tools | Internet Options | Connections | LAN Settings dialog.

http://enhanceie.com/ie/troubleshoot.asp

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:maninblac1
maninblac1 earned 83 total points
ID: 20390250
You might try disabling the phishing filter temporarily, that can slow down page loading significantly.
0
RoboForm Secure Password Management System

RoboForm Everywhere - Superb Browser Support
Windows / Apple / IOS / Android / Linux / Chrome OS
Use different complex passwords everywhere
Best Secure Password Management by far
Synchronize all of your devices instantly
Safe, Secure & Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mhs85
mhs85 earned 83 total points
ID: 20390268
Also, give this a try if the above suggestions don't work.  Reset Internet Explorer Settings.  Sometimes, pre-loaded software that is mis-configured could cause this issue.  Try this:

1. Click the Tools menu, and then click Internet Options.
2. On the Advanced tab, click Reset.
3. In the Reset Internet Explorer Settings dialog box, click Reset.  
4. When Internet Explorer finishes restoring the default settings, click Close, and then click OK twice.  
5. Restart Internet Explorer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20545969
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:stevenshealthcare
ID: 22966050
Check if SSVHelper Class by Sun Microsystems is running under Tools-Options-Programs-Manage Add-Ons.  If it is disable it, and check the performance.
0