[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sametime Group permissions

Posted on 2007-12-01
5
Medium Priority
?
896 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
As a Sametime administrator how can I limit which users can chat with each other? For example, I would like employees from Group 1, to be able to chat with their supervisors in Group 2, but not amongst each other.
0
Comment
Question by:assiaalexandrova
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 20391691
I do not think that this is possible yet.

Sametime is designed to be as open as possible, so there are no restrictions.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 1000 total points
ID: 20399773
Ummm, well, set up two completely different Sametime domains, that'll work.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:-Mystique-
ID: 20447953


http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/lotus/library/sametime-bluetooth/index.html
Figure 2. The Usage Limits and Denied Entry settings of the Lotus Sametime Administration tool
plus how-to information and other configuation information at the above link.

Sametime's discussion forum at it's home page
http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/stforum.nsf

Lotus technical library
http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/views/lotus/library.jsp

http://www.qtzar.com/blogs/qtzar.nsf/d6plinks/DLYH-5LWRTE
Blocking SameTime Access

http://www-128.ibm.com/developerworks/lotus/library/ls-IntroEMS/
 Lotus Sametime Enterprise Meeting Server/ IBM Lotus Web Conferencing Management Server

http://www-128.ibm.com/developerworks/lotus/documentation/sametime/
SameTime Administrator guides as well as other related guides, may be found at this above link.
There are also some Sametime toolkits available at the link.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vtoal
ID: 23315036
Sametime does not have this kind of feature, not even in the newest versions. The only way to do this is to do a multi-domain set-up.
What you can do though is to pre-pululate some privacy information for end-users but that would require some tools and programming. It also becomes hard to upkeep as things change.
0