Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

external hardisk cannot detect on my computer

Posted on 2007-12-01
8
Medium Priority
?
1,617 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
But it detect in another computer , but my external usb stick can detect and also some external hardisk can detect
0
Comment
Question by:teera
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 300 total points
ID: 20390270
Remove all usb entries in device manager and let windows redetects and reinstall drivers. Try that see if it helps.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 300 total points
ID: 20390272
Have you checked to see it its visible in Disk Management?
Plug it in
Right Click on "My Computer"
Select Manage->Disk Management

and see if it shows. If it is visible but does not have a drive letter, right click on it, select "Change Drive Letter and Paths" and choose a drive letter - this is non-destructive
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Handyman-X
ID: 20390362
I requested for a solution to a similar problem I'm having with my external drive, I think it would be helpful if you refered to my post. This is the title of the post; "External hard drive not recognized by windows xp". Hope it helps.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Handyman-X
Handyman-X earned 300 total points
ID: 20390377
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 300 total points
ID: 20390810
try these :
unplug pc from power for 30 minutes
then test
-----------------------
start>run>services.msc

look for Removable Storage Service. Is is set to Auto, and if not started, click the Start link in the top left...
In c:\windows\system32\drivers, look for usbstor.inf -  If not found, copy from another PC. If you find it, right click it and select Install
See if it rebuilds the USB support...
----------------------
 copy the USBSTOR.SYS from a working PC to the bad one. (copy the old one somewhere else first)
normally located at c:\windows\system32\drivers
----------------------
copy C:\Windows\Inf from aworking pc to the bad one.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:cpottercpotter
cpottercpotter earned 150 total points
ID: 20390927
Have you tried plugging in both USB connectors (assuming it came with two on the cable)? Sometimes one USB port especially older USB 1.0 ports do not provide enough power. Just because the drive/enclosure lights or spins up does not mean it is getting enough power to function.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:scottdorsey
scottdorsey earned 150 total points
ID: 20391558
You'll have a card reader or something and your computer will be assigning a drive letter already assisgned. Go with KCTS's suggestion 1st, it'll take 5mins tops for even a novice and will solve the problem 90% of the time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:teera
ID: 20504338
i call to ceheck with manufacture they tell me I need to plug in the power to usb hardisk 30 second first then i can connect to computer I remove all usb driver and do like manufacture recommend it work
0