Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to create a user in sql 2005.

Posted on 2007-12-01
6
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Need to create a user in sql 2005 to run the dashCommerce script.
It wants create table previleges and so forth. What kind of user should I create and what
properties should I give him. So the script can run well.
This step will install the necessary database objects and the base data needed to run dashCommerce. This includes the ASP.NET Membership database objects.
Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:mathieu_cupryk
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Yveau
ID: 20390751
If you only need if for the installation process, make it a member of the sysadmin server role ... TEMPORARILY !!! As soon as the installation is done, remove the membership or disable the account.

NEVER GIVE A PERMANENT ACCOUNT MEMBERSHIP OF THE SA SERVER ROLE ...

Hope this helps ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
ID: 20391171
How do I do this?
Do a grant all?

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ursangel earned 1000 total points
ID: 20393809
In the SQL server 2005 go to --> Security --> Logins . Right Click and select NewLogin..
In the General Tab, provide the Login name and password.
In the Server Roles select the sysadmin role
In the UserMappings select the databse for which the user need access.

Click ok. The new user is created and have the admin privilege. Once the purpose is over, remove the user form the admin gorup or delete the user.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Yveau
Yveau earned 1000 total points
ID: 20405498
>>In the UserMappings select the databse for which the user need access.
That won't be necessary as the sysadmin group has access to all databases as a database owner by default.

Hope this helps ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
ID: 20452154
Hi angel and yveau

Solution 1.
In the SQL server 2005 go to --> Security --> Logins . Right Click and select NewLogin..
In the General Tab, provide the Login name and password.
In the Server Roles select the sysadmin role
In the UserMappings select the databse for which the user need access.

Click ok. The new user is created and have the admin privilege. Once the purpose is over, remove the user form the admin gorup or delete the user.
=====================================================================
Solution 2
>>In the UserMappings select the databse for which the user need access.
That won't be necessary as the sysadmin group has access to all databases as a database owner by default.

Hope this helps ...
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I would like to know what solution deserves the points. Or should it be 50% and why.
I appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Yveau
ID: 20453142
just divide the points as you feel fair.
we're just happy to help you out in the big SQL jungle.
0